Matthew Woodruff, Sr.

Is your surname Woodruff?

Research the Woodruff family

Matthew Woodruff, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Matthew Woodruff

585,242 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Matthew Woodruff, Sr.

Also Known As: "Matthew /Woodruff/"
Birthplace: Essex, East Anglia, England
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Farmington, Hartford, CT
Immediate Family:

Son of David Knighted 1603 Woodruff, Sir and Lettice Duncombe
Husband of Hannah Baldwin
Father of John Woodruff, I; Matthew Woodruff, Jr; Sarah Woodruff; Hannah Seymour; Elizabeth Broughton and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Woodruff; Thomas Woodruff; Robert Woodruff; George Woodruff; Nicholas Woodruff and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Matthew Woodruff, Sr.

Matthew Woodruff and wife Hannah came from Hartford to Farmington in 1640-41. He was one of the eighteen proprietors of the Town of Farmington in 1672 having been admitted as a freeman in 1637. (History of Southington Conn. Page CCIVII) He died at a very old age in 1682. He was a man of considerable wealth for those days. He joined the church March 1st, 1672. His will probated Dec. 13, 1682, mentions his wife Hannah who was admitted to the church in Framington, April 2, 1634, also his will mentions three sons and a daughter named Hannah, wife of Richard Seymour 2nd but the probate court supplies the name of another daughter Elizabeth, wife of John Broghton of Northampton, MA. Matthew Woodruff left an estate of £250. A large portion of this property was bequeathed to his youngest son Samuel, at that time 21 years of age and unmarried, on condition that he take care of his mother. Matthew Woodruff's will, noncupative, is dated September 6, 1682, and was probated December 14 following.

Matthew and Hannah Woodruff had children as follows:

  1. Matthew, b. 1646, Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut; d. November 1691, Farmington, Conn.: m. Man, C _y Plumb at Milford, Conn., June 16, 1668. He married 2nd wife, Sarah North in 1686; she was b. Dec. 23, 1653; d. 1692. She was the daughter of John and Mary (Bird) North. Matthew lived in Milford, Conn., until death of his first wife, then returned to Farmington, Conn. He was a freeman 1671. Adm. of his estate granted Dec. 3, 1691. (See, Hartford Court Probate Records.)
  2. John, b. 1643, Farmington, Hartford, Conn; d. May 16, 1692, Farmington, Conn.
  3. Mary, b. November 05, 1654, Farmington, Conn; d. 1655, Farmington, Conn. Baptized on November 05, 1654, Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
  4. Hannah, b. 1648, Farmington, Conn.
  5. Elizabeth, b. November 1652, Farmington, Conn; m. JOHN BROUGHTON, June 16, 1668, Milford, New Haven, Conn; b. North Hampton. Baptized April 02, 1654, Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut. She married John Broughton on June 16, 1668, Milford, New Haven, Conn
  6. Samuel, b. August 26, 1661, Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut; d. January 08, 1741/42, Southington, Hartford, Connecticut.

Matthew Woodruff was christened July 28, 1616 in All Saints, Cambridge, Cambridge, England. Freeman 1657; emmigrated 1640 to Hartford, CT.

He was a freeman at Farmington in 1669 and one of the 84 proprietors of that town in 1672.

view all 21

Matthew Woodruff, Sr.'s Timeline

Essex, East Anglia, England
July 28, 1616
Age 4
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, East Anglia, England
July 28, 1616
Age 4
All Saints, Cambridge, Cambridge, Eng
April 1643
Age 31
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
May 16, 1646
Age 34
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
October 1648
Age 36
Farmington, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
Age 36
November 1652
Age 40
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
November 5, 1654
Age 42
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut