Matthias Button

Is your surname Button?

Research the Button family

Matthias Button's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Matthias Button

Also Known As: "Mattias"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Stonington, New London County, Connecticut
Death: July 04, 1759 (67)
Plainfield, Windham County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Button and Sarah Button
Husband of Mary Button
Father of John Button; Mary Slack; Captain Matthias Button, Jr.; Martha Joanna Eggleston; Eliphal Button and 5 others
Brother of Mary Neff; Elizabeth Button; Samuel Button and Cyrus Button
Half brother of Eliphall Button; Jedediah Button; +Samuel Button; Peter Button; Joseph Button and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Matthias Button

Not the same as Mathias Button, Ill

Matthias Button (Peter Button1) was born 16 JAN 1691 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA, and died 04 JUL 1759 in Plainfield, Windham, Connecticut, United States.

He married Mary Brown 20 DEC 1727 in Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, USA, daughter of John Brown and Ann Warner. She was born 1693 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA, and died 1732 in Plainfield, Windham, Connecticut, USA.

Their children were Abial Beale Button, Zebulon Button, Zipporah Button, Miriam Ames (born Button), Ebenezer Button, Mary Slack (born Button), Matthias Button, Jr., Anna Button, Eliphal Button, Martha Joanna Eggleston (born Button), Benjamin Button, Thankful Button, Amy Button, Peter Button


———-

Child of Matthias Button and Mary Brown is:

  • + 2 i. Capt. Matthias Button was born 22 APR 1732 in Westerly, Rhode Island, USA, and died 22 JUL 1811 in Wells, Rutland, Vermont, USA.

Citations

Links

view all 17

Matthias Button's Timeline

1692
January 16, 1692
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut
1728
September 1, 1728
Age 36
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island
1730
1730
Age 37
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island
1732
April 22, 1732
Age 40
Westerly, Washington County, Rhode Island, United States
April 22, 1732
Age 40
Washington Co., Westerly, RI
1736
October 26, 1736
Age 44
Voluntown, Windham, Connecticut
1738
January 30, 1738
Age 46
Voluntown, Windham, CT, United States
1740
October 1, 1740
Age 48
Voluntown, Windham, Connecticut
1746
September 6, 1746
Age 54
Voluntown, Windham, Connecticut