Matthias Farnsworth, Sr.

Is your surname Farnsworth?

Research the Farnsworth family

Matthias Farnsworth, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Matthias Farnsworth

413,898 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Matthias Farnsworth, Sr.

Also Known As: "Mathhias", "Matthias"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Eccles, Lancashire, Greater Manchester, England
Death: January 21, 1688 (72)
Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Groton, Middlesex, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard F. Farnsworth and Elizabeth Farnsworth
Husband of Mary Farnsworth
Father of Elizabeth Anderson; Matthias Farnsworth, Jr.; John Farnsworth; Mary Thatcher; Sarah Stone and 7 others
Brother of Alizia Farnsworth; Jonathan Farnsworth; Mary Farnsworth and Hester Farnsworth
Half brother of Thomas Norcross

Occupation: weaver, Living in New England, Weaver
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Matthias Farnsworth, Sr.

Matthias Farnsworth Memorial Photos Flowers Edit Learn about upgrading this memorial... Birth: Jul. 20, 1612 Eccles Lancashire, England Death: Jan. 21, 1688 Groton Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA

Son of Richard F. Farnsworth and Elizabethe Marshe

Husband of Mary Farr, married 1630 in , Lynn, Essex MA

They have 12 children.


Family links:

Parents:
 Richard F. Farnsworth (1584 - ____)
 Elizabethe Marshe Farnsworth (1584 - 1717)

Spouse:
 Mary Farr Farnsworth (1644 - 1717)*

Children:
 Elizabeth Farnsworth Robertson - Robins (1647 - 1729)*
 Matthias Farnsworth Jr. (1649 - 1693)*
 John Farnsworth (1652 - 1729)*
 Benjamin Farnsworth (1657 - 1733)*
 Joseph Farnsworth (1657 - 1674)*
 Mary Farnsworth Thatcher (1660 - 1725)*
 Sarah Farnsworth Stone (1663 - 1731)*
 Matthew Farnsworth (1668 - ____)*
 Samuel Farnsworth (1669 - 1727)*
 Abigail Farnsworth Hutchins (1671 - ____)*
 Jonathan Farnsworth (1675 - 1748)*
 Joseph Farnsworth (1687 - 1687)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Old Burying Ground Groton Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA



Arrival Year 1657 Arrival Place Lynn, Massachusetts

view all 30

Matthias Farnsworth, Sr.'s Timeline

1612
July 20, 1612
Eccles, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1615
July 20, 1615
Eccles, Lancashire, Greater Manchester, England
July 20, 1615
St Mary, Eccles, Lancashire, England
August 20, 1615
., Eccles, Lancashire, England
August 20, 1615
., Eccles, Lancashire, England
August 20, 1615
Eccles, Lancashire, England
1627
1627
Age 11
Probably England
1646
1646
Age 30
England
1649
January 1649
Age 33
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States