Matthys Janse van Pelt, Colonist

Is your surname van Pelt?

Research the van Pelt family

Matthys Janse van Pelt, Colonist's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Matthys Janse van Pelt (Laenen), Colonist

Also Known As: "Thys Jansen Van Pelt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Overpelt, Limburg, Flanders, Belgium
Death: Died in New Utrecht, Kings County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Jans Laenen and Catharina Henricusse Bakelmans
Husband of Marijken Gijsberts; Adriaentje Hendricks and (prob) Teuntje Laenen
Father of Gijsbert Thyssen Laenen; Hendrick Thyssen Laenen; Tryntje Thyssen Laenan Van Pelt; Jannette Thyssen Laenen Van Pelt; Annetje Thysen Laenen and 5 others
Brother of Henricus Laenen; Bartholomeus Laenen; Jacobus Laenen; Balthus Laenen; Catherina Laenen and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Matthys Janse van Pelt, Colonist

The Laenens were at one time traders who traveled with the famous Flemish cloth to Holland, Germany, and Lorraine. While staying in these places, they were referred to as "van pelt" (of pelt).

Matthys and Marijken sailed in 1663 on the ship "Rosetta", but Marijken died on the voyage and was buried at sea.


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~tullis/VanDyke/VanDycks-Cook.pdf

• The municipality of Overpelt (13,581 inhabitants on 1 January 2007; 4,085 ha) is located in Kempen, close to the border with the Netherlands.

Overpelt, a fairly ancient settlement, formed together with Neerpelt, Kaulille and Kleine-Brogel, the domain of Pelta, mentioned for the first time in 815, as Palethe, from Middle Dutch pael, "a pond" (in modern Dutch, poel). The domain of Pelta, renamed in 1585 Pelt-Gravenbroek, was one of the six domains forming the County of Loon, with Overpelt as its capital. Most of the village belonged to the Norbertine abbey of Floreffe.

Located on the Antwerp-Cologne road, Overpelt was an important trading place. A cloth hall was planned in 1545, which was never built because of the Religious Wars. In the XIXth century, the main activities in Overpelt were agriculture and hawking - like all villages in Kempen, Overpelt had its teuten. Industrialization started with the building of the Kempen Canal (1846), of the Eindhoven-Hasselt (1866) and Mol-Neerpelt-Mönchengladbach (1879) railways. The first significant factory in Overpelt was set up by Schulte & Co. in 1888.

view all 20

Matthys Janse van Pelt, Colonist's Timeline

1618
April 12, 1618
Overpelt, Limburg, Flanders, Belgium
April 12, 1618
Overpelt, Limburg, Flanders, Belgium
1639
1639
Age 20
Liège, Région Wallonne, Belgique
1646
December 2, 1646
Age 28
Liege, Liege, Walloon Region, Belgium
1648
1648
Age 29
Buren, Gelderland, Netherlands
1650
1650
Age 31
Buren, Gelderland, Netherlands
1663
1663
Age 44
New Utrecht, New Netherlands