Is your surname Marmion?

Research the Marmion family

Maud Marmion's Geni Profile

Records for Maud Marmion

57,462 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maud Marmion (de Furnival)

Also Known As: "Matilda", "Mathilda", "Mathilde"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Tanfield, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas III de Furnival, First Lord de Furnival and Joan de Furnival
Wife of Roger la Zouche and John de Marmion, II
Mother of Alice/Avice Grey and Joan Bernake
Sister of Eleanor De Verdun; Katherine de Furnival; Aline de Furnival; Thomas de Furnival, 2nd Baron Furnival; Gerard de Furnival, 1300 and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maud Marmion

Alternate birth location:

Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England

Alternate birth date:

1313

Alternate death location:

Tanfield, Lincolnshire, England


Sir John Marmion, 2nd Lord Marmion

Born circa 1292 (was 30 in 1322)

Died on April 30, 1335

   John was among the adherants of Thomas, Earl of Lancaster who were responsible for the beheading (without a trial) of King Edward II's friend Peter (Piers) Gaveston in 1312 for which he was pardoned in October 1313. He was summoned to Parliament on December 3, 1326 and in May 1329 he had a protection for three years, going on a pilgrimage to the Holy Land.
   John married Maud de Furnival, a daughter of Thomas de Furnival, Lord Furnival and his first wife Joan, daughter of Hugh le Despenser.  John and Maud had the following children:

Robert Marmion who succeeded his father as 3rd Lord Marmion.

Joan Marmion who married 1st John de Bernak, Knight and 2nd John de Folville, Knight.

Avice Marmion

References Richardson: p.493-494 Roberts p.403 Weis, Ancestral: 148A-32, 218-30, 31 Weis, Magna Charta: 132-7


Maud married John /Marmion/, son of John De /Marmion/ and Isabel /Unknown/, about 1309 in Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England. (John /Marmion/ was born in 1292 in Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England and died on 30 Apr 1335.)

view all

Maud Marmion's Timeline

1293
1293
Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England
1309
1309
Age 16
Yorkshire, England
1313
1313
Age 20
West Tanfield, Yorkshire, England
1361
February 20, 1361
Age 68
Tanfield, Lincolnshire, England
1938
September 17, 1938
Age 68
September 17, 1938
Age 68
November 8, 1938
Age 68
November 8, 1938
Age 68