Maud/ Matilda de Lucy, Countess Of Angus

public profile

Is your surname de Lucy?

Research the de Lucy family

Maud/ Matilda de Lucy, Countess Of Angus's Geni Profile

Records for Maud/ Matilda de Lucy

47,492 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maud/ Matilda de Lucy, Countess Of Angus

Also Known As: "Maud (Matilda) /Lucy/"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Egremont, Whitehaven, Cumberland, England
Death: December 18, 1398 (44-52)
Castle Prudhoe, Northumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas de Lucy and Margaret De Multon
Wife of Sir Henry Percy, 1st Earl of Northumberland and Gilbert de Umfreville, 10th Earl of Angus
Sister of Anthony de Lucy, Lord Lucy and Reynold de Lucy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maud/ Matilda de Lucy, Countess Of Angus

Name: Maud 5th Baroness de LUCY 1 2 3 4 Sex: F Birth: BEF 1343 in Egremont, Whitehaven, Cumberland, England 4 Birth: ABT 1344 1 Death: 18 DEC 1398 in Castle Prudhoe, Northumberland, England (dsps) 1 2 4 Note:

   BARONY OF LUCY (V) 1369
   MAUD, aunt and heir (sister of Joan's father, Anthony], according to modern doctrine BARONESS LUCY. She was wife of Gilbert (DE UMFRAVILLE), EARL OF ANGUS; aged 26 and more in 1369, and 30 and more in 1375. She had livery of the inheritance 6 November 1369. The Earl, by whom she had issue which did not survive, died 6 January 1380/1. She married, 2ndly, before 15 December 1381, as his 2nd wife, Henry (PERCY) EARL OF NORTHUMBERLAND. She died s.p.s., 28 December 1398, having settled her estates, failing issue to herself, on Henry Percy her husband's son by his first wife, stipulating that the arms of Lucy (gu., 3 lucies arg.) were to be quartered with those of Percy (or, a lion ramp. az.]. [Complete Peerage VIII:254, transcribed by Dave Utzinger]
   -----------------
   Maud de Lucy, Baroness Lucy in her own right (born c1343-45; married 1st Gilbert de Umfreville, 10th Earl of Angus; dsps 18 Dec 1398), sister and heiress of Anthony, 3rd Lord (Baron) Lucy; in the event of her dying without issue, which is what actually happened, she bequeathed to her stepson Sir Henry ("Harry Hotspur") Percy her estates, including the Honour and Castle of Cockermouth, Cumberland. [Burke's Peerage]
   -----------------
   He [Gilbert de Umfreville] m. 2ndly, before Oct 1369, Maud, only daughter of Sir Thomas Lucy (2nd Lord Lucy), by Margaret, 3rd daughter and eventually coheir of Sir Thomas Multon (1st Lord Multon). He dsps. 6 Jan 1380/1. His widow, who had become sole heir of her family, 30 Sep 1369, possessed, as a life tenant, the greater part of his property after his death. She m. before 3 Oct 1383, as 2nd wife, Henry Percy, 1st Earl of Northumberland, and dsp. 18 Dec 1398. The Earl, her 2nd husband, on whom and whose family she had entailed her paternal inheritance to the exclusion of her heir at law, and who also possessed Prudhoe, etc., after her death by virtue of an entail made by her 1st husband, 16 Aug 1375, was slain, 20 Feb 1407/8, at Bramham Moor. [Complete Peerage I:150, (transcribed partially by Dave Utzinger)]
   -----------------
   He [Henry de Percy] married, 2ndly, on or before 15 December 1381, Maud, widow of Gilbert (DE UMFREVILLE), EARL OF ANGUS [SCT] (died 1381), and daughter of Thomas (de Lucy), LORD Lucy of Egremont, by Margaret, daughter and ultimately heir of Thomas (DE MULTON), LORD MULTON. She had become in 1369, according to modern doctrine, BARONESS Lucy. She died s.p.s., 18 December 1398, having settled her estates on the Percy family. He died as aforesaid, 19 February 1407/8. [Complete Peerage IX:708-12, XIV:510, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

Father: Thomas 2nd Baron de LUCY , of Copeland, Sir b: BEF 1306 in Copeland, Whitehaven, Cumberland, England Mother: Magaret de MULTON b: 1310 in Gilsland, Irthington, Cumberland, England

Marriage 1 Gilbert de UMFREVILLE , 3rd Earl of Angus b: ABT 1310 in Castle Prudhoe, Northumberland, England

   Married: BEF OCT 1369 in 1st husband 2nd wife 2

Marriage 2 Henry de PERCY , KG, 1st Earl Northumberland b: 10 NOV 1341 in Warkworth Castle, Alnwick, Northumberland, England

   Married: BEF 15 DEC 1381 in 2nd husband 2nd wife 1 3 4

Sources:

   Title: Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999
   Page: 2119
   Title: Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000
   Page: I:150
   Title: Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000
   Page: IX:708-12
   Title: Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000
   Page: VIII:254 

Source: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id=I22049

view all

Maud/ Matilda de Lucy, Countess Of Angus's Timeline

1350
1350
Egremont, Whitehaven, Cumberland, England
1398
December 18, 1398
Age 48
Castle Prudhoe, Northumberland, England
????
????
????
????