Maude (Matilda) Greene

Is your surname Greene?

Research the Greene family

Maude (Matilda) Greene's Geni Profile

Records for Maude (Matilda) Greene

2,370,719 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Maude (Matilda) Greene (Throckmorton)

Also Known As: "Matilda"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Probably Coughton, Warwickshire, England
Death: September 10, 1496 (67-75)
Coughton, Warwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Throckmorton, MP, of Fladbury and Eleanor de la Spine, Heiress of Coughton
Wife of Sir Thomas Greene, VI, Lord of Greens Norton and Richard Middleton
Mother of Sir Thomas Green, II, Lord of King's Norton; Thomas Greene; John de Greene; J. Greene and Anne Harewell
Sister of John Throckmorton, Esq.; Sir Thomas Throckmorton of Coughton; Mary or Jane Throckmorton; Agnes Winslow; Margarett Throckmorton and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maude (Matilda) Greene

  • Possibly Maud and Matilda are the same person, as different sites show either as the mother of John. Other sites, however, show them as sisters both married to Thomas.
  • from http://thepeerage.com/p337.htm#i3364

Matilda Throckmorton was born in 1425. She was the daughter of Sir John de Throckmorton. She married Sir Thomas Greene, son of Sir Thomas Greene and Phillippa Ferrers. Her married name became Greene.1 She was also known as Maud Throckmorton.

Child of Matilda Throckmorton and Sir Thomas Greene

  1. Sir Thomas Greene+ b. c 1461, d. 9 Nov 1506

Citations

  • [S4881] Caroline Russell, "re: Carne Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 September 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Carne Family."

•Possibly Maud and Matilda are the same person, as different sites show either as the mother of John. Other sites, however, show them as sisters both married to Thomas. •from http://thepeerage.com/p337.htm#i3364

Matilda Throckmorton was born in 1425. She was the daughter of Sir John de Throckmorton. She married Sir Thomas Greene, son of Sir Thomas Greene and Phillippa Ferrers. Her married name became Greene.1 She was also known as Maud Throckmorton.

Child of Matilda Throckmorton and Sir Thomas Greene 1.Sir Thomas Greene+ b. c 1461, d. 9 Nov 1506

Citations •[S4881] Caroline Russell, "re: Carne Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 September 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Carne Family."

view all

Maude (Matilda) Greene's Timeline

1425
1425
Probably Coughton, Warwickshire, England
1428
1428
Age 3
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1461
1461
Age 36
Boughton, Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1468
1468
Age 43
1474
1474
Age 49
Warwickshire, England
1496
September 10, 1496
Age 71
Coughton, Warwickshire, England
????
????