Maurice le Boteler

Is your surname le Boteler?

Research the le Boteler family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Maurice le Boteler

Also Known As: "le Botilier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oversley, Warwickshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1237 (47-56)
Shropshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Ralph II le Boteler and Maud Neufmarche
Husband of Matilda de Bellamy
Father of Ralph III le Boteler, of Oversley and Joan le Boteler

Managed by: Lawrence Kay Miller
Last Updated:

About Maurice le Boteler

http://www.gordonbanks.com/gordon/family/2nd_Site/geb-p/p293.htm#i1...

Maurice Boteler1

M, #14644

Father Ralph Boteler1

Note* He was one of the justices of assize for Warwickshire and a commissioner for assessing and collecting the 14th part of all men's moveable goods. 13 and 15 Henry III.1

Family

Child

Sir Ralph le Boteler of Wem d. b 10 Jan 1278

Last Edited 8 Feb 2005

Citations

[S342] Sir Bernard Burke, Extinct Peerages, p. 63.

Family

From https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&db=jweber&id=I05470

Maurice le BOTELER , of Oversley (Ralph le BOTELER , of Oversley5, Robert le BOTELER , of Oversley4, Ralph le BOTELER , of Oversley3, Robert le BOTELER , of Oversley & Ingleby2, Ralph le BOTELER , of Oversley1) was born ABT 1185 in Oversley, Alcester, Warwickshire, England.

	 

Children of Maurice le BOTELER , of Oversley are:

  • + 2 i. Ralph le BOTELER , Lord of Oversley was born ABT 1220 in Oversley, Alcester, Warwickshire, England, and died 3 JUL 1281.
  • + 3 ii. Joan le BOTELER was born ABT 1221 in Oversley, Alcester, Warwickshire, England.

Notes

Maurice Boteler, one of the justices of assize for the co. of Warwick in the 13th and 16th Henry III [1229 and 1232], and a commissioner for assessing and collecting the fourteenth part of all men's movable goods, according to the form and order then appointed. This feudal lord filled the office of justice of assize for the same shire a second and third time, and was repeatedly justice for the gaol delivery at Warwick in the same king's reign. He was s. by his son, Ralph Boteler. [Sir Bernard Burke, Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited and Extinct Peerages, Burke's Peerage, Ltd., London, England, 1883, p. 63, Boteler, Barons Boteler, of Oversley and Wemme]

view all

Maurice le Boteler's Timeline

1185
1185
Warwickshire, England
1220
1220
Oversley, Warwickshire, , England
1221
1221
Oversley Green, Warwickshire, England
1237
1237
Age 52
Shropshire, England