Is your surname Alford?

Research the Alford family

Mavis Alford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mavis Alford (Pickle)

Also Known As: "Pickle", "Sister", "Gee-Gee"
Birthdate: (95)
Birthplace: United States
Death: December 15, 2016 (95)
Norfolk, Virginia, United States (age related)
Place of Burial: Kosciusko, Attala County, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Campbell Pickle and Linnie Pickle
Wife of Bennett Warren Alford
Mother of cheryl Lynn champagne
Sister of Myrtis Hill; marvin pickle and <private> pickle

Managed by: Nicole Marie Champagne
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mavis Alford

Born Barnes, MS August 18, 1921? one of 4 children.Parents were Ida Linnie Lee Evans and Alva Campbell Pickle farmer). Attended MS Southern University and University of Alabama. Teacher loves Middle school. Loves to paly cards-bridge. Great cook loves t o read and read cookbooks.One daughter Cheryl. 3 grandchildren- Michael, David, Julie. Loves the beach-not like to swim. favorite color red. Loving-life of the party. Kind. loves jewelry. loads of fun. Sharp. Drives a go-kart. Played golf, bowling, college basketball on scholarship.likes to go to the movies. Very very very much loved!!!!!!!

Favorite song is "Love Lifted Me."

Met husband at East Central Junior College (Mississippi) in religion class(?)

She was football homecoming queen (college).

view all

Mavis Alford's Timeline

1921
August 18, 1921
United States
2016
December 15, 2016
Age 95
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
December 21, 2016
Age 95
Kosciusko, Attala County, Mississippi, United States