Max Cohen (Cohn)

Is your surname Cohen?

Research the Cohen family

Max Cohen (Cohn)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Max Cohen

Also Known As: "Max Cohn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint Paul, MN, USA
Death: Died in Portland, Multnomah, OR, USA
Place of Burial: Portland, Multnomah, Oregon, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Joe Dellar (Cohen) and Seril "Sarah" Dubiver
Husband of Clara Ann "Myrtle" Frost-Cohen
Father of Robert "Bob" Joseph Cohen; Seril "Betty" Elizabeth Cohen; Myrtle "Maxine" Cohen; David "Jim" Richard Cohen and Max Cohen-Bobair
Brother of Harry Cohen; Si Cohen; Julius Cohen; Bennie Cohen and David "Coal" Cohen
Half brother of Margaret Dellar; Gertrude Dellar; Lincoln Dellar; Rae Dellar; Fan Cohen-Labby and 1 other

Occupation: Cigar Merchant, Sunset Cigar Store, 85 6th St, Portland, OR
Managed by: Marcus J Cohen
Last Updated:

About Max Cohen (Cohn)

http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/12122499/person/-287041377

Please share any information about my grandfather - thx... Marc.Cohen@comcast.net

NOTES - Max Cohen, b. 1885 St Paul Minn first son of Joseph Cohen and Seril Sarah Dubiver/Dubeaver/DuBovy. Lived in St Paul Minn, The Dalles and Portland Oregon. 1906 enlisted in Company “D” 3rd Infantry, serving until 1909 when he moved back home with family in The Dalles. In 1910 Max and brother Harry moved to Portland 208 SW 11th in Portland, Max selling cigars, Harry clothing. Max working at United Cigar Store 147 3rd PTLD, OR. Later, Max purchased Sunset Cigar Store located in the Wells Fargo Bldg., Portland's first high-rise located at 85 Sixth SW Portland Oregon May 1 1914. One year later 19 Jan 1915 Sig. A. Cohen & Mrs Sig Cohen sold their half interest to Max. Four days prior Max and father Joe Cohen sign note to Hart Cigar Co. payable quarterly. Note was paid in full Aug 25, 1919. When it opened in 1907, the original Wells Fargo Building loomed 12 stories over the streets below. It was Portland's first high-rise. U.S. National Bank bought the bldg in 1922. It was known as the Porter Building, for Andrew Porter, a local businessman and director of the bank who made the actual purchase. After 1922 Max started using letter head advertising Fountain Lunches, Haberdashery, Cigars, and Candies, telephone Broadway 1628. Max hired Clara Ann “Myrtle" Frost to work the soda fountain counter in the store at some point. They married 1916, had five children, Joseph Robert Cohen, then Seril Elizabeth Cohen, Maxine M, Cohen, David "Jim" Richard Cohen, and Max W. Cohen Jr b. 1923. Max Cohen Sr died 1924 at age 39, his son Max Cohen Jr age one year lending credence to Ashkenazi tradition one should not name a son after himself for fear the angel of death may mistake father for son. Max Cohen Sr was a member of Portland Lodge No 142 B.P.O.E., loaned his talent as a musician, and was generous to various humanitarian and political campaigns. 1909 Max was the Roosevelt Memorial Fund Captain representing the Retail Cigar Dealers. Charles F Berg and Max raised funds for many good causes from Zionist support groups to selling WWI liberty bonds. Maxs youngest brother Abe Cohen, a musician by trade who changed his name to Bobair often reminisced fondly that Max had given him work in the cigar store doing nothing more than “standing around and trying to look busy”. Max Cohen Sr was a member of The Dalles Oregon Columbia Athletic Club, and played on the first football team in The Dalles to be called The Invincibles. His brother, my great uncle Ben played on the last Invincible Team in 1915 with Bill Steers, Shy Huntington, and Hollis Huntington each of who made All American of Walter Camp. Two other members were Matthew Duffy and Warren Baker. The coach was Bob Murray who became a legend in his own time.

NEW NOTE AUG 19, 2011 - 1913 stock certificate lists name as Max G. Cohen

view all 28

Max Cohen (Cohn)'s Timeline

1885
January 2, 1885
Saint Paul, MN, USA

Max Cohen was born in St Paul Minnesota sometime between January 1, 1884 / January 2, 1885. Max is the first born son of Joe Cohen (Yosef ben Shlomo the Kohen) and wife Seril 'Sarah" Cohen, nee' Dubiver born in Austria, 1863.

Tuchner, the physician/midwife attending the birth listed father as Joseph, occupation clothing, residence on Robert street, place of birth, Poland. Maxs mother is listed as Sarah, the Americanized version of the name Seril/Serel. Tuchner did not register the birth until January 11, 1885, DOB January 1st, 1885

1904
1904
Age 18
The Dalles, Oregon, Oregon, United States
1906
May 17, 1906
- May 17, 1909
Age 21
The Dalles, Oregon, United States