Is your surname Luckinbill?

Research the Luckinbill family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Maxwell Luckinbill

Also Known As: "PawPaw"
Birthdate:
Death: 1957 (61) (lung cancer)
Place of Burial: Ft. Smith, Sebastian, Arkansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Frederick Luckinbill and Lucy Luckinbill
Husband of Madeleine Bridget Luckinbill
Father of Ann McShane Sharp; Patrick Luckinbill and John Maxwell Luckinbill
Brother of Marie Luckinbill; Fr. Francis Luckinbill; Laurence Luckinbill; Mark Luckinbill and Joseph Francis Luckinbill, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Max Luckinbill

He was a "magical ' grandfather to me when I was a very young girl. Each time that I saw him he brought me something that was really interesting for some reason or another. I especially remember a beanie he called my "magic hat ". When he gave this to me he told me I could do anything at all as long as I wore it. For many years it was kept it in the right cabinet of the hutch in the family room at our house, and whenever I felt sad and wanted to feel better I put it on. He died when I was 3 but I kept the beanie for a good number of years after, then it just disappeared and I never saw it again. - Madeleine

view all

Max Luckinbill's Timeline

1896
1896
1926
March 30, 1926
Age 30
Fort Smith, Arkansas, United States
1957
1957
Age 61
????
????
????
Ft. Smith, Sebastian, Arkansas, United States