Is your surname Krantz?

Research the Krantz family

Max Krantz's Geni Profile

Records for Max Krantz

143,059 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Max Krantz

Also Known As: "Morris", "Kranz"
Birthplace: Austria
Death: September 1964 (1 day)
Immediate Family:

Son of Joel Krantz and Rachel Krantz
Husband of Jennie Krantz
Father of Julius Krantz and Howard Krantz
Brother of Jake Krantz; Frieda Krantz and Feige Feni Reisel Rose Herbst

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Max Krantz

@1892 "Times were hard; home meant hand to mouth living, with occasional breaks of prosperity, when Papa (Josef Kreinik) found nothing too good for us. Mother worked hard, in the shop as work as well as home, with frequent invasions of landsleit (relatives). One steady boarder was Uncle Max (Krantz), Mother's youngest brother, working in the shop, learning the trade. Children worked in sweatshops as well as at home, "homework" their mothers brought in. We shelter our children nowadays in a way we couldn't do when I was a child. Working papers could be obtained at age fourteen; they worked at home without them." LKJ As I Remember, 1962, p11.

Uncle Max lived in Brighton Beach with his niece, Leah's sister, Mae Kreinik. LKJ, As I Remember, 1962, p. 15

"Anna's marriage (@1937) brought about the eventual deeding of the house she owned, to Mae, who had quite a struggle making a living for herself and her three children. She rents part of her house and Uncle Max, now eighty-five, boards with her." [85 in 1962 implies Max was born in 1877] A remarkable person, who deserves at least a few lines. He is the last of my Mother's family, is in constant pain due to a bone disease, spends most of his time in a wheel chair, though he uses his crutches painfully. He is the most cheerful invalid you can imagine; ready for a story or a joke, can still make minor repairs in the house. Mae is very particular about the right kind of food and so he tries to forget his pain. While we were back in Europe, he and I took took a long walk to my other grandparents' home, about two miles away, on a very cold day in the winter. My hands froze, I was crying in distress and he picked me up and carried me on his back all the rest of the way. I was eight, he was twelve."

LKJ P 68

Saul Pepis, March, 2011, "I have a picture of Max Kranz, my mothers uncle. When his wife died, he came to live with us in Brighton Beach until his death. Max's son Julius had a son (they lived in New Jersey). I dont remember his name. I believe this son became a dental technician making false teeth. Julius owned a retail store, known in those days as a “candy store”.

view all

Max Krantz's Timeline

July 25, 1903
September 1909
September 7, 1964
September 1964