Is your surname Paunzen?

Research the Paunzen family

Max Paunzen's Geni Profile

Records for Max Paunzen

245 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Max Paunzen

Also Known As: "Pauntzen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in Latvia
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Adolf Paunzen and Rosalia "Sali" Paunzen
Husband of Bertha Paunzen
Father of Margarethe Paunzen
Brother of Samuel Löb Leopold Paunzen; Saul Ludwig Paunzen; stillborn unnamed child Paunzen; Charlotte Paunzen; Isidor Paunzen and 2 others

Managed by: Debra Lavender
Last Updated:

About Max Paunzen

Max PAUNTZEN / PAUNZEN: b. 9 Sept 1874, Wien - d. circa Jan 1942, Riga (Holocaust)

Basic birth data from IKG-Wien archives courtesy of www.genteam.at

219431 1874 8000 1 Wien Pauntzen Max Adolf/Reiss Sali

Further details from actual IKG-Wien Birth Registration to be found under:

1874.09.09 - Max PAUNTZEN - IKG-Wien BR


https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25804-183-8?cc=2028320&wc=MQB6-4TL:344266801,344266802,344420601


Parents: Adolf PAUNZEN & Sali, née REIS

Bears note that allocated additional name of Israel on 6 July 1939

Basic marriage data from IKG-Wien archives courtesy of www.genteam.at Lfdnr 219432 Jahr 1898 Reihenzahl 332 Code 2 Band Stadttempel Familienname Paunzen - Pauntzen Vorname Max Eltern Familienname des Partners Richter Vorname des Partners Bertha

Further details from actual IKG-Wien Marriage Registration to be found under:

1898.07.31 - Max PAUNZEN & Bertha RICHTER - IKG-W MR


https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-25795-646-50?cc=2028320&wc=MMGD-2MY:n637578350

  • ** see below ...

Married on July 31, 1898 to Bertha Richter.

From The Central Database of Shoah Victims' Names at yadvashem.org:

Source Namentliche Erfassung der oesterreichischen Holocaustopfer, Dokumentationsarchiv des oesterreichischen Widerstandes (Documentation Centre for Austrian Resistance), Wien

  • Last Name PAUNZEN, First Name MAX
  • Date of Birth 09/09/1874
  • Place of Birth WIEN,VIENNA,AUSTRIA
  • Place during the war WIEN,VIENNA,AUSTRIA
  • Wartime Address WIEN 2, SCHIFFAMTSGASSE 20/21
  • Details of transport Transport 15 from WIEN,VIENNA,AUSTRIA to RIGA,RIGAS,VIDZEME,LATVIA on 26/01/1942
  • Prisoner Nr. in Transport 956
  • Type of material List of murdered Jews from Austria
    • *

But implications unclear of following ...

Basic marriage data from IKG-Wien archives courtesy of www.genteam.at

Lfdnr 433783 Jahr 1927 Reihenzahl 32 Code 2 Band Landstrasse Familienname Paunzen Vorname Max Eltern Familienname des Partners Richter - Paunzen Vorname des Partners Bertha

view all

Max Paunzen's Timeline

1874
September 9, 1874
Vienna, Austria
1900
November 9, 1900
Age 26
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1900
Numerative 2823
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Pauntzen-Paunzen
First Name Margarethe
Parents/Annotation Max/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-25806-30097-42?cc=202...

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-25806-5427-59?cc=2028...

1942
1942
Age 67
Latvia
????