Maxmilian Grunwald

Is your surname Grunwald?

Research the Grunwald family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Maxmilian Grunwald

Also Known As: "Max", "Gruenwald"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: žilina, Žilina District, Žilina Region, Slovakia
Death: June 25, 1942 (49)
20 Więźniów Oświęcimia, Oświęcim, Powiat oświęcimski, małopolskie, 32-603, Poland (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jakob Grunwald and Anna Grunwald
Husband of Fanni Grunwald
Father of Otto Grunwald and Private
Brother of Arthur Gruenwald and Sigmund Grunwald

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Maxmilian Grunwald

Max Gruenwald was born in Zilina, Czechoslovakia in 1893. He was married to Fanni. Prior to WWII he lived in Zilina, Czechoslovakia. During the war he was in Bratislava, Czechoslovakia.

Max was murdered in the Shoah

Maxmilian Gruenwald was born in Zilina, Czechoslovakia in 1893. During the war he was in Zilina, Czechoslovakia. Deported with Transport - RSHA from Zilina to Auschwitz,Poland on 29/04/1942.

Maxmilian was murdered in the Shoah

Max Gruenwald was born in Zilina, Czechoslovakia in 1893 to Jakob and Anna nee Salzberger. He was married to Franziska. During the war he was in Zilina, Czechoslovakia.

Max was murdered in the Shoah

view all

Maxmilian Grunwald's Timeline

1893
February 11, 1893
žilina, Žilina District, Žilina Region, Slovakia
1928
June 4, 1928
žilina, Žilina District, Žilina Region, Slovakia
1942
June 25, 1942
Age 49
20 Więźniów Oświęcimia, Oświęcim, Powiat oświęcimski, małopolskie, 32-603, Poland