Is your surname Schneiderman?

Research the Schneiderman family

Mayer Schneiderman's Geni Profile

Records for Mayer Schneiderman

19,872 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mayer Schneiderman

Also Known As: "Max"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Romanov (Romaniv), Zhitomir, Ukraine
Death: Died in California, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Beile Rebecca Schneiderman
Father of Lena Schneiderman Applestein; Chane Gerber; Esther Schneiderman and Fannie Dilman

Managed by: Hatte Blejer on hiatus
Last Updated:

About Mayer Schneiderman

Need to go back again and research this family. Not the Gilman - Schneiderman family that Beile and Rosalie (Rookie) belong to. That was Abe Schneiderman married to Beile with children Hyman and Rosalie.

I assume I got this information from Ancestry so need to check what was actually in the records.

Mayer Schneiderman and his wife, Beile Rebecca Guilman (Gilman) were cousins. Mayer was born in Romanov which is close to Polonne. Beile was born in Korostyshiv which is further to the east, east of Zhitomir.

They immigrated to the U.S. in 1907, arriving on the Barbarossa on December 27, 1907. They had four children: Lena 1901, Anna 1903, Esther 1904 all born in Russia and Fannie 1909 born in Chicago, Illinois.

Issues with this data: Rosalie (Rookie) was born in 1927. She's not listed on the 1935 list of children, so is this the wrong family? It is too big a coincidence since the town is Los Angeles, the town of origin if Romanov, and the names match. Romanov was a small town. If Rosalie is the daughter of Mayer and Beile, Beile would have been 43 when she was born and the other children would have been 26, 24, 23, and 18.

view all

Mayer Schneiderman's Timeline

1879
July 1879
Romanov (Romaniv), Zhitomir, Ukraine
1901
April 18, 1901
Age 21
Romaniv, Romanivs'kyi district, Zhytomyrs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1903
January 15, 1903
Age 23
Romaniv, Romanivs'kyi district, Zhytomyrs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1905
1905
Age 25
Romaniv, Romanivs'kyi district, Zhytomyrs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1909
September 1, 1909
Age 30
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
1935
1935
Age 55
California, United States