Is your surname Rodríguez?

Research the Rodríguez family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mayor Rodríguez

Spanish: Da. Mayor Rodríguez
Also Known As: "Gontroda Rodríguez", "Gontrodo Rodríguez"
Birthdate:
Death: after January 06, 1129
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rodrigo Muñoz and Teresa
Wife of N.N. and Pedro Fróilaz de Traba, conde de Trastámara
Mother of Sancho Pérez, conde gallego; Velasco Pérez de Traba, conde de Limia; Urraca Pérez de Traba; Cde. García Pérez de Traba, señor de Trastámara; Toda Pérez de Traba and 4 others

Occupation: Condesa
Managed by: Eduardo C. Ferreyra Semería
Last Updated:

About Mayor Rodríguez

From MedLands:

MAYOR Rodríguez [Guntroda] (-after 6 Jan 1129). The Historia Compostelana names “Petrus Froylaz comes…comitissa Dña Mayor uxor…Munina Froylaz soror…Visclavara Froylaz…soror”[125]. "Petrus [%E2%80%A6Froilaz] et comes et cometessa Gunterede Ruderiquiz" donated "Nemenio" to the monastery of Santo Tomé de Nemeño by charter dated 6 May 1105[126]. Queen Urraca granted property to "comiti dno Petro Froyalz et uxori uestre comitisse dne Maiori Roderici de Rarzena" by charter dated May 1112[127]. "Semena Monios…cum sobrinos meis Sancia Roiz et Major Roiz et cum filiis comitis Fernandi et comitiesse domine Enderquine" donated "monasterium Sancte Crucis de Castanneda" to Cluny by charter dated 20 Sep 1120 made "pro animabus comitis Monionis et uxoris sue comitisse domine Maioris et…comitis Rodrici et…fratrum nostrorum et sororum nostrarum"[128]. "…Comitissa domna Maior, comitissa domna Lupa, Munia Froilaz, Uisclauara Froilaz" subscribed the charter dated 25 Jul 1122 under which "[Uere]mundus Petri" granted arras to "uxori mee infanti domne Orrache filie comitis domni Anrrich et regine domne Tarasie"[129]. “Maior Ruderici comitissa, comitis Ruderici et comitisse Tharasie filie" donated “medietatem monasterii Sancte Marie de Feleta...in Cholcantes...et in Adecia meam portionem...in...ecclesia Sancti Christofori in Chazaron, meam portionem...in ecclesia de Montecello...hereditatem in villa...Ueyga” to Sahagún by charter dated 26 Mar 1125[130]. "Maior Roderici…cum filiis et filiabus meis Roderico Petriz, Velasco Petriz, Garsia Petriz, Tota Petriz, Urraca Petriz, Sancia Petriz, Gelvira Petriz, Alduara Petriz" donated property in Valdunquillo to Sahagún monastery, for the soul of "mariti mei comitis domni Petri de Gallecia", by charter dated 1125[131]. “Comitissa Maior Roderici" donated “hereditatem...Ualle Iunquello” to Sahagún, for the soul of “mariti mei comitis Petri de Gallecia”, by charter dated 3 May 1126[132]. m (before 6 May 1105) as his second wife, PEDRO Froílaz de Traba, son of FRUELA Vermúdez & his wife Elvira de Faro (-before 3 May 1126, bur Santiago de Compostela).