Margaret McGarvey

Is your surname McGarvey?

Research the McGarvey family

Margaret McGarvey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret McGarvey (Ferron)

Also Known As: "Margaret Ferrans", "Margaret Ferrens", "Margaret Fearn", "Margaret Farin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Armagh, Ireland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Colin Ferron and Catherine Ferron
Wife of William McGarvey
Mother of Hannah K McKenna; Anna Martin; Mary E McCloskey; William McGarvey; Mary E McGarvey and 7 others
Sister of John Fern and Bernard Fern

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret McGarvey

1900 United States Federal Census about Margaret Mcgarret Name: Margaret Mcgarret [Margaret Mcgarvey] Birthplace: Ireland Home in 1900: Johnstown Ward 15, Cambria, Pennsylvania Race: White Gender: Female Immigration Year: Unkn Relation to Head of House: Head Marital Status: Widowed Father's Birthplace: Ireland Mother's Birthplace: Ireland Mother: number of living children: 10 Mother: How many children: 12 Occupation: View on Image Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age Margaret Mcgarret James Mcgarret 26 Charles Mcgarret 24 Thomas Mcgarret 18 Bernard Mcgarret 15 Margaret Mcgarret 23 http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1900usfedcen&h=46213248&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=7163

1870 United States Federal Census about Margaret Mcgarvey Name: Margaret Mcgarvey Age in 1870: 20 Birth Year: abt 1850 Birthplace: Ireland Home in 1870: Reilly, Schuylkill, Pennsylvania Race: White Gender: Female Post Office: Swatara Value of real estate: View image Household Members: Name Age William Mcgarvey 23 Margaret Mcgarvey 20 Mary Mcgarvey 4 William Mcgarvey 2 http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1870usfedcen&h=3636206&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=5164

1861 Scotland Census about Margaret Ferron Name: Margaret Ferron Age: 17 Estimated Birth Year: abt 1844 Relationship: Daughter Father's Name: Colin Ferron Gender: Female Where born: Armagh, Ireland Registration Number: 673 Registration district: Whitburn Civil Parish: Whitburn County: West Lothian Address: Greenburn Row Occupation: Housekeeper ED: 6 Household schedule number: 298 LINE: 1 Roll: CSSCT1861_121 Household Members: Name Age Colin Ferron 60 John Ferron 21 Bernard Ferron 19 Margaret Ferron 17 http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1861Scotland&h=1165243&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt&ssrc=pt_t55822394_p38001537280_kpidz0q3d38001537280z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgplz0q3dpid

1861 Scotland Census about Margaret Ferron Name: Margaret Ferron Age: 17 Estimated Birth Year: abt 1844 Relationship: Daughter Father's Name: Colin Ferron Gender: Female Where born: Armagh, Ireland Registration Number: 673 Registration district: Whitburn Civil Parish: Whitburn County: West Lothian Address: Greenburn Row Occupation: Housekeeper ED: 6 Household schedule number: 298 LINE: 1 Roll: CSSCT1861_121 Household Members: Name Age Colin Ferron 60 John Ferron 21 Bernard Ferron 19 Margaret Ferron 17 http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1861Scotland&h=1165243&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt&ssrc=pt_t55822394_p38001537280_kpidz0q3d38001537280z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgplz0q3dpid

Citation Information Transcript McGarvey, Margaret. Crofthead, Fullum P.O., Linlithgowshire, Scotland. 5/69. Stadacona. 5/69. Mary William Detail William McCorkell & Co. Passenger Lists, 1847 - 1867, Lists of Passengers Sailing from Londonberry to America on Ships of the J. & J. Cooke Line and the McCorkell Line Compiled under the Direction of Brian Mitchell Genealogcal Publishing Co., Inc. Bal Web Address http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=flhg-irishpass engerlists&h=406975&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Source Information Title Irish Passenger Lists, 1847-1871 Repository Information Name Ancestry.com

Name: Margaret Ferron Gender: Female Marriage Date: 9 Feb 1865 Marriage Place: Whitburn,West Lothian,Scotland Spouse: William Mcgarvey FHL Film Number: 6035516 http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=FS1ScotlandMarriages&h=932360&tid=55822394&pid=38001537280&usePUB=true&rhSource=1080

Name: Margaret Mcgarvey Age: 33 Birth Year: abt 1847 Birthplace: Ireland Home in 1880: Allegheny, Blair, Pennsylvania Race: White Gender: Female Relation to Head of House: Wife Marital Status: Married Spouse's Name: William Mcgarvey Father's Birthplace: Ireland Mother's Birthplace: Ireland Neighbors: View others on page Occupation: Keeping House Cannot read/write:

Blind:

Deaf and dumb:

Otherwise disabled:

Idiotic or insane:

View image Household Members: Name Age William Mcgarvey 38 Margaret Mcgarvey 33 Mary Mcgarvey 13 William Mcgarvey 12 Annie Mcgarvey 10 James Mcgarvey 7 Charles Mcgarvey 5 Margaret Mcgarvey 3 John Mcgarvey 1 http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=1880usfedcen&h=36638997&tid=55822394&pid=38001537280&usePUB=true&rhSource=7602

view all 15

Margaret McGarvey's Timeline

1844
1844
Armagh, Ireland
1865
November 6, 1865
Age 21
Whitburn,West Lothian,Scotland [listed as Green Canna Scotland on Cecelia's Death Certificate)
1867
January 28, 1867
Age 23
Scotland
February 18, 1867
Age 23
Whitburn,West Lothian,Scotland
1868
1868
Age 24
Scotland
1870
April 1870
Age 26
Pennsylvania, United States
1874
November 16, 1874
Age 30
PA
1877
1877
Age 33
PA, USA
1877
Age 33
Galitzen, PA