Elisabeth von Salm

Is your surname von Salm?

Research the von Salm family

Elisabeth von Salm's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elisabeth von Salm

Also Known As: "Elisabeth von Salm-Niedersalm", "Mechtilde von Salm-Blâmont"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1200
Immediate Family:

Daughter of N.N. von Salm
Wife of Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Vianden
Mother of Catharina von Möers; Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Vianden and Wilhelm von Vianden, Graf von Salm

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth von Salm

from http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/LUXEMBOURG.htm#ElisabethSalmMFriedrichIIVianden v4.0 Updated 19 April 2017

1. [--- . [Graf von Salm?]. The primary source which confirms the parentage of the wife of Friedrich [II] Graf von Vianden has not yet been identified. According to Europäische Stammtafeln she was the daughter of Heinrich [I] Graf von Salm[376]. However, it would have been unusual for a brother and sister to have inherited a county jointly from their father. If that is what happened, the circumstances of the division of Heinrich [I]’s succession have not been ascertained. A more likely explanation is that Elisabeth was the daughter and sole heiress of an otherwise unrecorded older brother of Heinrich [II] who shared the county with her paternal uncle. The dates attributed to the Salm and Vianden families are too imprecise to speculate sensibly on whether the chronology supports this suggestion. m ---. One child:]

a) [ELISABETH (-after 1200). The title accorded to her in the document dated 1200 quoted below, and her husband (a younger son) bearing the title Graf von Salm which was not otherwise connected with the Vianden family, suggests that Elisabeth inherited part of the county of Salm (Niedersalm in the Ardenne region) in her own name and transmitted it to her husband. "Elysa…comitissa Salmensis…consensu filiorum nostrorum" donated "ius patronatus ecclesie Sigendorf" to Kloster Niederprüm by charter dated 1200 witnessed by "Gerardo Prumiensi abbate, Willelmo decano maioris ecclesie Treverensis, Friderico comite Viennensi…Mehthildi comitissa Viennensi"[377]. m FRIEDRICH [II] Graf von Vianden, son of FRIEDRICH [I] Graf von Vianden & his wife --- (-[after 1187]).]


http://genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00112671&tree=LEO