Medard "Joe" De Vos

Is your surname De Vos?

Research the De Vos family

Medard "Joe" De Vos's Geni Profile

Records for Medard "Joe" De Vos

522,154 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Medard "Joe" De Vos

Also Known As: "Medard Jozef"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Zeveren, Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium
Death: 1974 (83)
Santa Cruz, CA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hendrik De Vos and Mathilde Devos
Husband of Marie Marina Devos and Madeline Devos
Father of George Alphonse Devos
Brother of Cyrile Gentil De Vos; Achille De Vos; Cesar "Charles" Devos; Maria Cyrilla DeVos; Bertha Rachel De Vos and 5 others

Occupation: Professor of Anthropology at UC Berkeley
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Medard "Joe" De Vos

Medard Joseph De Vos (family knew him as "Joe" in America) remarried to his first cousin Madeleine van Thournot with whom he had no other children. Madeleine died near Santa Cruz, Calif. on 3 Dec 2005; Joe was born about 1895 in Machelen, Belgium, and died about 1974

_____________________________________

California Death Index, 1940-1997 

about Medard J Devos

Name: Medard J Devos

Social Security #: 337012092

Sex: MALE

Birth Date: 17 Mar 1891

Birthplace: Other Country

Death Date: 2 Dec 1974

Death Place: Santa Cruz


______________________________________

Possible match:

1930 United States Federal Census 

about Joseph Devos

Name: Joseph Devos

Home in 1930: Chicago, Cook, Illinois

View Map

Age: 41

Estimated birth year: abt 1889

Birthplace: Flanders; Belgium

Relation to Head of House: Head

Spouse's name: Marinea

Race: White

Occupation:

Education:

Military service:

Rent/home value:

Age at first marriage:

Parents' birthplace: View image

Neighbors: View others on page

Household Members: Name Age

Joseph Devos 41

Marinea Devos 44

Georgina Stejkan 18

George Devos 7


 


            
view all

Medard "Joe" De Vos's Timeline

1890
March 16, 1890
Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium
1922
July 25, 1922
Age 32
Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, United States
1974
1974
Age 83
Santa Cruz, CA, United States