Mehitable Hills

Is your surname Hills?

Research the Hills family

Mehitable Hills's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mehitable Hills (Hinsdale)

Also Known As: "Hills /"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Hinsdale; Samuel Hinsdale; Mehitable Coleman and Mehitable Johnson
Wife of Sgt. Obadiah Dickinson and Joseph Hills
Mother of Mehitable Frary and Benoni Hills
Sister of Mary Sheldon; Sarah Hinsdale,; Anna Kellogg; Samuel Hinsdale; Hannah Janes and 2 others

Occupation: Married: 1692
Managed by: Kristal Amber Fawcett
Last Updated:

About Mehitable Hills

MEHITABEL HINSDALE' (Samuel' Robert1), daughter of Samuel Hinsdale and Mehitabel Johnson, his wife, born at Medfield, October 18, 1663; married Sergeant Obadiah Dickinson, born at Wethersfield, Conn., April 15, 1641, and died there June 10, 1698; the sixth child of Nathaniel and Anna Dickinson. His house was burned by the Indians September 19, 1677, his wife wounded, and he and one child were captured and taken to Canada, whence he returned the next year. Their home was at Hatfield, Mass. The renowned Rev. Jonathan Dickinson, the First President of Princeton College, was a nephew of Obadiah Dickinson.

Children:

  1. SARAH.
  2. NOADIAH, born at Wethersfield, Conn., Aug. 2, 1694.
  3. MEHITABEL, born at Wethersfield, June 16,1696; married

Nathaniel Frary.

http://books.google.com/books?id=rPdUAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA119&lpg=PA119&dq=%22Ezra+Hinsdale%22+1766&source=bl&ots=rQgUQogo_d&sig=tPF6HQXsBxAB0TIHekC2CRBxNqc&hl=en&ei=ecnKTraMA4ugtwfv5M22DA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&sqi=2&ved=0CC4Q6AEwAw#v=onepage&q=%22Ezra%20Hinsdale%22%201766&f=false


Descendents of Nathaniel Dickinson, Compiled by Addie M. Dickinson and The Dickinson Association with Merton F. Dickson, President, Private Printing, 1955.
view all

Mehitable Hills's Timeline

1663
October 18, 1663
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1696
June 11, 1696
Age 32
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1701
March 9, 1701
Age 37
Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1701
Age 37
Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1914
October 13, 1914
Age 37
1922
October 27, 1922
Age 37