Mehitable Kingsley-Brooks (Mowrey)

Is your surname Brooks?

Research the Brooks family

Mehitable Kingsley-Brooks (Mowrey)'s Geni Profile

Records for Mehitable Brooks

4,356,574 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mehitable Maury Brooks (Mowrey)

Also Known As: "Maurice"
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island
Death: Died in Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger Mowrey, Sr. and Mary Mowry / Kingsley (Johnson)
Wife of Eldad Kingsley and Rev. Timothy Brooks
Mother of Elizabeth Palmer; John Kingsley; Samuel Kingsley; Jonathan Kingsley; Mary Chase and 2 others
Sister of Roger Mowry, Jr.; Jonathan Mowry, Sr.; Apphia Bethia Palmer; Mary Mowry; Elizabeth Malavery (Mowry) and 6 others

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mehitable Kingsley-Brooks (Mowrey)

Her first husband was Rev. Eldad Kingsley. Her second husband was Rev. Timothy Brooks. She moved with her second husband and her son by him, Josiah, to the Cohansey Settlement in Southern New Jersey around 1687. I am not sure why according to Find a Grave she is buried in Bristol County, Massachusetts, with her first husband, unless she left Southern New Jersey and went to live with her children by Rev. Kingsley. That is possible, since Rev. Brooks died in 1711 and she died in 1730.

Josiah remained in Southern New Jersey.

view all 20

Mehitable Kingsley-Brooks (Mowrey)'s Timeline

Providence, Rhode Island
January 29, 1662
Age 16
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, United States
May 6, 1665
Age 19
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
June 1, 1669
Age 23
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
February 21, 1671
Age 25
Rehoboth, Bristol, Mass.
October 7, 1675
Age 29
Rehoboth, MA, USA
February 5, 1678
Age 32
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
August 26, 1681
Age 35
Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts
April 12, 1730
Age 84
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts