Mehitable Tripp

Is your surname Tripp?

Research the Tripp family

Mehitable Tripp's Geni Profile

Records for Mehitable Tripp

514,665 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mehitable Tripp

Also Known As: "Thurston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island, Colonial America
Death: Died in Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peleg Tripp, Sr. and Anne Tripp
Wife of Thomas Thurston; Thomas Thurston and Jonathan Thurston
Mother of Anne Sprague; Edward Thurston; Thomas Thurston; Peleg Thurston; Jonathan Thurston and 6 others
Sister of John Tripp; Mary Tripp Smith; Peleg Tripp; Anne Rogers; Richard Tripp and 10 others
Half sister of Thurston Tripp

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mehitable Tripp

  • Mehitable Tripp Thurston
  • Birth: Jan. 6, 1675 Wrentham, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, USA
  • Death: Oct. 21, 1736 Freetown, Bristol County, Massachusetts, USA
  • THE DAUGHTER OF: Peleg Tripp of Portsmouth, RI and Anne (Sisson) Tripp of Dartmouth, MA
  • THE SISTER OF:
  • Job Tripp
  • John Tripp
  • Priscilla Tripp
  • Sarah Tripp
  • Mary Tripp
  • Anne Tripp
  • Richard Tripp
  • Peleg Tripp
  • THE WIFE OF:
  • Thomas Thurston
  • Married 23 June 1695
  • THE MOTHER OF:
    • Anne (Thurston) Sprague
    • Thomas Thurston (1689)
    • Ruth Thurston
    • Edward Thurston
    • Jonathan Thurston
    • Nathaniel Thurston
    • Thomas Thurston (1696)
    • Peleg Thurston
    • Samuel Thurston
    • Thomas Thurston (1710)
  • Family links:
  • Spouse:
  • Thomas Thurston (1671 - 1730)
  • Children:
    • Anne Thurston Sprague (1686 - 1754)*
  • Burial: Unknown
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 102185449
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=102185449

___________

  • THURSTON, Thomas
  • b. 8 OCT 1671 Little Compton, Newport, RI.
  • d. 22 OCT 1730 Newport, Newport, RI.
  • Parents:
  • Father: THURSTON, Edward
  • Mother: MOTT, Elizabeth
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 23 JUL 1695 Freetown, Bristol, Mass.
  • Spouse: TRIPP, Mehitable
  • b. 6 JAN 1668/9 Portsmouth, Newport, RI.
  • d. 21 OCT 1736
  • Children:
    • THURSTON, Ruth
    • THURSTON, Ann
    • THURSTON, Edward
    • THURSTON, Thomas b. ABT 1698 Little Compton, Newport, RI.
    • THURSTON, Peleg
    • THURSTON, Jonathan
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_3aa.htm#68

_____________

view all 16

Mehitable Tripp's Timeline

1669
January 6, 1669
Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island, Colonial America
1692
1692
Age 22
Scituate, Plymouth, MA
1696
1696
Age 26
Little Compton, Newport, RI, USA
1698
1698
Age 28
1700
1700
Age 30
1702
1702
Age 32
1703
1703
Age 33