Meletiah Stevens

Is your surname Stevens?

Research the Stevens family

Meletiah Stevens's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Meletiah Stevens (Bradford)

Also Known As: "Malatiah", "Melicatiah", "Melitiah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Killingworth, Middlesex County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. William Bradford, Jr., Dep. Gov. of Plymouth Colony and Alice Bradford
Wife of John Steele and Ens. Samuel Stevens
Mother of Bethia Shepherd; John Steele, Jr.; Ebenezer Steele; Elizabeth Stevens; William Stevens and 1 other
Sister of Richard Bradford; Maj. John Bradford; Mercy Steele (Bradford); Maj. William Bradford; Lt. Thomas Bradford and 5 others
Half sister of Lieut Joseph Bradford; Lieut. Joseph Bradford; Israel Bradford; Hezekiah Bradford; Ephraim Bradford and 2 others

Occupation: daughter of Gov. William Bradford, Pilgrim, of the Mayflower
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Meletiah Stevens

Meletiah Bradford b. on 1 Nov. 1664 in Plymouth; d. after 24 April 1739, at least 74 years old;

  • parents: Lt. Gov. William Bradford and Alice Richards

married (1) John Steele, son of James Steele and Bethia Bishop, about 1689 when about 25 years old (John was about 29 years old);

issue: Bethia Steele (abt. 1690–bef. 1732), John Steele (abt. 1692–betw. 1702 and 1715) and Ebenezer Steele (1695–say 1746);

married (2) Ens. Samuel Stevens, son of William Stevens and Mary Meiggs, after 23 June 1702 probably in Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut when at least 37 years old (Ens. Samuel was at least 46 years old);

issue: Elizabeth Stevens (abt. 1703–1744) and William Stevens (1706–1751).

Links

Source: ancestry.com:

Melatiah Bradford Found 10 Records, 7 Photos and 2,031,296 Family Trees

Born in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA on 1664 to

William Bradford and Alice Richards.

Melatiah married John Steele and had 3 children.

Melatiah married Samuel Stevens and had 2 children.

She passed away on 1714 in Killingly, Connecticut, USA. Family Members

Parents William Bradford 1588-1704

Alice Richards 1629-1671

Spouse(s)

John Steele 1662-1736

Samuel Stevens 1659-1727

Children

Bethia Steele 1684-1736

John Steele 1697-1710

Ebenezer Steele 1686-1745

Elizabeth Stevens 1703-1770

William Stevens 1706-1752

'

WAIFS AND STRAYS: Melethiah Bradford1664–1739Age: 74 Name Melethiah Bradford Given names Melethiah Surname Bradford Facts and eventsFamiliesNotesInteractive treeGoogle Maps™

Events of close relatives

Birth November 1, 1664 29 1,504 Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States

Marriage John Steele — View this family

Marriage Samuel Stevens — View this family June 23, 1702 (Age 37) prob Killinworth, Conneticut, United States

Death after April 4, 1739 (Age 74)

Extra information Family navigator Family with parents father William Bradford 1635– mother Alice Richards 160–

herself

Melethiah Bradford 1664–1739 Family with John Steele husband John Steele 1660–1698

herself

Melethiah Bradford 1664–1739 daughter Bethiah Steele 1694–1746 son Ebenezer Steele 1695– son John Steele 1697–1702 Family with Samuel Stevens husband Samuel Stevens 1656–1712

herself

Melethiah Bradford 1664–1739 Descendants Individual list Family list


Source: ancestry.com:

'Melatiah Bradford Found 10 Records, 7 Photos and 2,031,296 Family Trees

Born in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA on 1664 to William Bradford and Alice Richards.

Melatiah married John Steele and had 3 children.

Melatiah married Samuel Stevens and had 2 children.

She passed away on 1714 in Killingly, Connecticut, USA. Family Members

Parents William Bradford 1588-1704

Alice Richards 1629-1671

Spouse(s)

John Steele 1662-1736

Samuel Stevens 1659-1727

Children

Bethia Steele 1684-1736

John Steele 1697-1710

Ebenezer Steele 1686-1745

Elizabeth Stevens 1703-1770

William Stevens 1706-1752

WAIFS AND STRAYS:

Melethiah Bradford1664–1739Age: 74 Name Melethiah Bradford Given names Melethiah Surname Bradford Facts and eventsFamiliesNotesInteractive treeGoogle Maps™

Events of close relatives

Birth November 1, 1664 29 1,504 Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States

Marriage John Steele — View this family

Marriage Samuel Stevens — View this family June 23, 1702 (Age 37) prob Killinworth, Conneticut, United States

Death after April 4, 1739 (Age 74)

Extra information Family navigator Family with parents father William Bradford 1635– mother Alice Richards 160–

herself

Melethiah Bradford 1664–1739 Family with John Steele husband John Steele 1660–1698

herself

Melethiah Bradford 1664–1739 daughter Bethiah Steele 1694–1746 son Ebenezer Steele 1695– son John Steele 1697–1702 Family with Samuel Stevens husband Samuel Stevens 1656–1712

herself

Melethiah Bradford 1664–1739 Descendants Individual list Family list

view all 16

Meletiah Stevens's Timeline

1664
November 1, 1664
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1690
1690
Age 25
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1693
1693
Age 28
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1695
August 13, 1695
Age 30
Killingworth, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1703
1703
Age 38
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1703
Age 38
1706
February 2, 1706
Age 41
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1739
April 24, 1739
Age 74
Killingworth, Middlesex County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)