Menachem Mendel Saladski

Is your surname Solatski?

Research the Solatski family

Menachem Mendel Saladski's Geni Profile

Records for Mendel Solatski

18 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mendel Solatski (Frenkel)

Also Known As: "Menachem Mendel Saladski", "Frankel", "Salatskij"
Birthplace: Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Berko Leiba Frenkel and Ginda Frenkel
Husband of Rauza Solatski and Mary Saladski
Father of Mordkhel Solatski; Chaya Solatski; Meier Solatski; Itsko Solatski and Rosa Frankel
Brother of Feiga Frenkel; Khana Frenkel; Girsh Frenkel; Dobrusha Frenkel; Schlomo Frenkel and 2 others

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Menachem Mendel Saladski

Trakai Districk 1834-1842 Revision List, Town of Ratnycia appears in household of Berko Leiba Frankel as son Mendel (Jewish Gen).

Merkine, Trakai, Vilna 1858 Revision List (Jewish Gen):

  • SOLATSKY Mendel son of Berko Head of household 39 32 in 1851
  • SOLATSKY Mordkhel son of Mendel Son 15 missing
  • SOLATSKY Rauza 1st Wife Died 1856 Mendel's wife
  • SOLATSKY Merka daughter of David 2nd Wife 30 Mendel's wife
  • SOLATSKY Chaya daughter of Mendel Daughter 12

According to Beider, the surname Soletskij is from the Sol'cha River in the Vilna Gubernia.

So we have Mendel, born circa 1819; his first wife Rauza, died 1856; his second wife, Merka daughter of David, born circa 1828; his daughter Chaya born circa 1846.

Beider (from Ancestry):

Sol'chinskij (Vilna) T: from the river Sol'cha (Vilna gub.) {Sol'chanskij, Sol'ts (Shol'ts), Soletskij}.

Soletskij (Vilna, Lida) T: see Sol'chinskij.

view all

Menachem Mendel Saladski's Timeline

Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
Age 25
Merkinė, Varėna District Municipality, Alytus County, Lithuania
Age 29
May 26, 1849
Age 32
Druskininkai, Druskininkai municipality, Alytus County, Lithuania
Age 34
Age 47
Druskininkai, Druskininkai Municipality, Alytus County, Lithuania