Is your surname Katz?

Research the Katz family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mendel Katz

Also Known As: "Mentel"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Guxhagen, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
Death: Died in Neumorschen, now Morschen, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Feist Katz and Sara Joseph
Husband of Rika Heilbrunn
Father of Bertha Beilchen Berlchen Katz; Feist Katz; Leiser Katz; Lina Lea Katz and Sara Meijer
Brother of Lea Blach and Joseph Katz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mendel Katz

http://ahnenreich.de/retrospect/juden/index.php?m=family&id=I128338

Mendel (Menachem Ben Urija HaKohen) Katz

  • Sex: Male
  • Father: Feist (Uri Ben Menachem Hakohen) Katz
  • Mother: Sara Manus (Joseph)
  • Birth: CA 1820 1 2
  • Death: 3 4
  • Burial: 1887 5
  • Religion: JD

Family 1

Spouse/Partner: Riekchen (Ricke, Rieke, Rika) Heilbrunn (Heilbronn) b. 1822 d. 1872

Marriage: 6 7 Children:

  • Bertha Katz b. CA 1855
  • Feist Katz b. 1860
  • Leiser (Elieser Ben Menachem HaKohen) Katz b. 1858 d. 1905

http://www.goldbergcohenfamily.info/GEDCOM/fam055.html

Mendel KATZ, III (RIN: 00097), son of Feist KATZ and Sara JOSEPH , was born 1826 in Guxhagen, Schwalm-Eder-Kreis, Hesse, Germany. He married Rieke HEILBRUNN 12 April 1853. Rieke HEILBRUNN (RIN: 00089), daughter of Marcus HEILBRUNN and Gidel HAMMERSCHLAG , was born 1822. She died 11 October 1872 in Neumorschen, Schwalm-Eder-Kreis, Hesse, Germany.

Notes for Mendel KATZ, III:

Birth: 1826 in Guxhagen, Schwalm-Eder-Kreis, Hesse, Germany.

Sources for Mendel KATZ, III:

Familie Heilbrunn Harmuthsachsen, Egmar Ruppert research,

Notes for Rieke HEILBRUNN:

Birth: 1822.

Death: 11 October 1872 in Neumorschen, Schwalm-Eder-Kreis, Hesse, Germany.

Sources for Rieke HEILBRUNN:

Familie Heilbrunn Harmuthsachsen, Egmar Ruppert research, Das Hessische Landesamt f�r geschichtliche Landeskunde (HLGL), http://web.uni-marburg.de/hlgl/lagis/juf_gs.html

view all

Mendel Katz's Timeline

1826
1826
Guxhagen, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
1855
August 24, 1855
Age 29
Neumorschen, now Morschen, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
1858
1858
Age 32
1860
July 30, 1860
Age 34
Neumorschen, Germany
1860
Age 34
1864
April 9, 1864
Age 38
Morschen, Germany
1887
May 7, 1887
Age 61
Neumorschen, now Morschen, Kassel, Hesse, Germany