Is your surname Short?

Research the Short family

Mercy Short's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mercy Short (Allyn)

Also Known As: "Avery"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
Death: November 19, 1849 (76-84)
Hartland, Windsor County, Vermont, United States
Place of Burial: Hartland, Windsor County, Vermont, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Samuel Allyn and Mary Allyn
Wife of James Avery, Jr. and William Short
Mother of William Billings Avery; Sabrina Dewey; Salacia Stiles; Phebe Ann Hanchett; Asenath Thomas and 1 other
Sister of Patience Newton; Samuel Allyn; Elizabeth Allyn and Mary Ann Allyn

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Mercy Short

THE GROTON AVERY CLAN, Vol. I, by Elroy McKendree Avery and Catherine Hitchcock (Tilden) Avery, Cleveland, 1912. p. 395

see also [https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=111257204]

Birth: 1769 Death: Nov. 19, 1849 Hartland Windsor County Vermont, USA

She married, first, on Jan 13,1791 at Groton,CT, James Avery Jr. He was born on Nov 19,1769 at Groton,CT, a son of James Avery and Mary (Comstock) Avery. He died on May 22,1813 at Groton,CT, and she then married William Short.


Family links:

Parents:
 Samuel Allyn (1734 - 1781)
 Mary Wood Allyn (____ - 1815)

Children:
 Salacia Avery Stiles (1801 - 1867)*
 Phebe Ann Avery Hanchett (1803 - 1869)*
 Mary Avery Noble (1809 - 1834)*

Sibling:
 Mercy Allyn Short (1769 - 1849)
 Patience Allyn Newton (1775 - 1845)*
  • Calculated relationship

Note: w/o William Short


Burial: Plains Cemetery Hartland Windsor County Vermont, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: ProgBase Record added: May 27, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 111257204

view all 11

Mercy Short's Timeline

1769
1769
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1793
February 21, 1793
Age 24
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1796
January 30, 1796
Age 27
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1801
March 4, 1801
Age 32
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1803
February 15, 1803
Age 34
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1806
September 6, 1806
Age 37
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1809
March 4, 1809
Age 40
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1849
November 19, 1849
Age 80
Hartland, Windsor County, Vermont, United States