Is your surname Foote?

Research the Foote family

Records for Hannah Foote

575,272 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Foote (unknown)

Also Known As: "Garnsey", "Guernsey", "Coleman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Dr Noah Coleman and Nathaniel Foote, IV
Mother of Hannah Coleman; Joseph Coleman; Dr. Noah Coleman, ll; John Coleman and Josiah Coleman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Hannah Foote

From Genealogies of Hadley Families. (2017). Google Books. Retrieved 4 March 2017, page 24

4. COLEMAN, NOAH, s. of John, (2) rem. abt. 1705, from Hat. to Colchester, Ct., and d. 1711. M. Hannah.

Children—

  • Hannah, b. Feb. 16, 1701;
  • Noah, b. July 2. 1703;
  • Joseph, b. June 28, 1706.

From Foote Family : Comprising the Genealogy and History of Nathaniel Foote of Wethersfield, Connecticut, and His Descendants : also a partial record of Descendants of Pasco Foote of Salem, Massachusetts : Richard Foote of Stafford County, Virginia, and John Foote of New York City : Volume 1

Foote, Nathaniel b 1684 married Ann Clark and Hannah Coleman" (Page 34)

"Married 2nd to Hannah Coleman, widow of Noah Coleman, of Colchester, Sept. 13, 1727. Mrs. Hannah Foote died in 1765." (Page 51) link

Nathaniel Foote, of Colchester, (Conn.,) was twice married. 1. To Ann Clark, of Lebanon, (Conn.,) July 4, 1711. She died June 25, 1726. "June 25, 1726, my loveing wife Ann departed this life about ye breaking of ye day,—and went to rest, as I believe, and left me a sorrowful man, with eight small children." [Nathaniel Foote's family record.]

2d. To Hannah Coleman, widow of Noah Coleman, of Colchester, September 13, 1727. Mrs. Hannah Foote died in 1765.

Child,—by his second wife.

  • 83. Jared, born August 28, 1728.

comments

last updated March 2017

Widow Coleman may have been too old to have been the mother of Jared b 1728, and his birth record has his mother as "Mercy."

Perhaps Hannah, widow Coleman was a 2nd wife of Nathaniel Foote, and he married 3rd (1727) to Mary "Mercy", widow Hancock, who was the mother of Jared and the woman who was buried in Colchester in 1765.


view all

Hannah Foote's Timeline

1672
1672
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1701
February 16, 1701
Age 29
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1703
July 2, 1703
Age 31
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
1703
Age 31
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1708
June 28, 1708
Age 36
Colchester, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1709
1709
Age 37
Mass, United States
????
????