How are you related to Mercy Trask?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mercy Trask (Shattock)

Also Known As: "Mercy Shattuck Elliot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: April 02, 1710 (55)
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Shattuck, of Salem and Grace Shattuck
Wife of Andrew B Elliott, Jr. and Benjamin Trask, Sr
Mother of Mercy Trask; Andrew Elliott, III; Samuel Elliott; Grace Bradford; Emma Elliott and 3 others
Sister of Samuel Shattuck, Sr.; Hannah Soames; Damaris Pope; Priscilla Nichols; Return Saunders and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mercy Trask

The children of Samuel Shattuck (died 1689), born in Salem, were:

4. .Mary, b. March 14, 1655 ; m. Benjamin Trask of Beverly.

Her 2nd marriage; she married Andrew Elliot (d 1689) first.

Also known as Mercy.

notes

[Samuel Shattuck] left a will, dated April 6, 1689, which. appoints his wife HANNAH executrix, and directs that his sons Samuel and Retire should each have a double portion of his estate; and that the remainder should be divided equally between his six daughters. His estate was not settled and distributed until Nov. 1, 1701. His son Retire, and his daughters Return and Patience, died after their father and before the distribution. They left no issue, and are not mentioned in the settlement. The husbands of Hannah, Damaris, and Priscilla had also died, and they are then described as widows. Samuel, the only surviving son, received a double portion, and the four daughters received each ?37. 7. 4. (Essex Records, Vol. VII., pp. 111-114.) 


  • http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rckline%2...
    • From pages 361 to 366 of the Memorials of The Descendants of William Shattuck; Lemuel Shattuck; Dutton and Wentworth, Boston, 1855.
  • page 246 of New England Marriages Prior to 1700 By Clarence Almon Torrey. Andrew Elliot's widow Mary / Mercy Shattuck married 2nd to Benjamin Trask
  • Residence: 1657 - Massachusetts, United States
  • Residence: Marriage - Dec 10 1675 - Newbury, Massachusetts Bay, British Colonial America
view all 14

Mercy Trask's Timeline

1655
March 11, 1655
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1674
1674
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1681
August 20, 1681
Beverly, Essex, MA
1681
1683
1683
Beverly, MA, United States
1685
February 18, 1685
Beverly, Essex, MA
1687
1687
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1710
March 14, 1710
Age 55