Is your surname Alling?

Research the Alling family

Meribah Alling's Geni Profile

Records for Meribah Alling

344,389 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Meribah Alling (Harcourt)

Also Known As: "Townsend"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oyster Bay, Queens, New York
Death: Died in Oyster Bay, Queens, New York
Place of Burial: Ft. Hill Cemetery, Oyster Bay, Queens, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Harcourt and Elizabeth Harcutt
Wife of ?George Townsend and Abraham Alling, Jr.
Mother of John Alling; Penelope Underhill; Martha Ailing (Cock); Abraham Alling and Freelove Alling
Sister of Susanna Stringham (Harcourt); Mercy Ketcham (Harcourt); Daniel Harcourt; Elizabeth Youngs (Harcourt); Isabella Harcourt and 4 others

Managed by: Aaron Mark Allen
Last Updated:

About Meribah Alling

"Meribah Harcourt married ?George? Townsend (1656 - 1705) son of John Townsend, who I cannot place. That her name was Townsend was proved by her sister Dorothy's will which named her Meribah Townsend."

See "Bruce Harcourt" 1953

ABRAHAM2 ( Abraham1) ALLING was born about 1663 and died at Oyster Bay 27 March 1736. He married there, after 19 May 1698, the widow MERIBAH (HARCUTT) TOWNSEND who was born there about 1666 and died there after 1736, daughter of Robert and Elizabeth (Potter) Harcutt.

view all

Meribah Alling's Timeline

1667
1667
Queens, New York
1700
1700
Age 33
Oyster Bay,Long Island,New York,USA
1702
1702
Age 35
Oyster Bay, Queens County, New York
1703
1703
Age 36
Oyster Bay, Queens County, New York
1705
1705
Age 38
1707
1707
Age 40
Oyster Bay, Nassau County, New York
1736
1736
Age 69
Oyster Bay, Queens, New York
????
Ft. Hill Cemetery, Oyster Bay, Queens, New York, United States