Meshach Wilbor

public profile

Is your surname Wilbor?

Research the Wilbor family

Meshach Wilbor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Meshach Wilbor

Also Known As: "Wilbore"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Raynham, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Raynham, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Shadrach Wilbur, Jr. and Joanna Wilbur
Husband of Elizabeth Wilbor
Father of Meshach Wilbur, Jr.; Simeon Wilbur; George Wilbur; Lemuel Wilbor; Josiah Wilbur and 2 others
Brother of Shadrach Wilbor; Joanna Wilbore; Ebenezer Wilbor; Joanna Leach; Zilpha Wilbur and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Meshach Wilbor

MESHACH WILBOR, sen., second son of Shadrach Wilbor, jun., of Raynham, settled in Raynham, probably on his father’s homestead; where he lived till his decease.

He had six Sons; viz., Meshach, jun., Lemuel, Josiah, Simeon, Ephraim, and George.

In Raynham-Centre cemetery is a stone with the following memorial: “In memory of Mrs. Elizabeth, Wife of Mr. Meshach Wilbore, died Nov 30th. A.D. 1776, in ye 70th year of her age.”

On the footstone: “Mrs. Elizabeth Wilbore, 1776.”

This is, undoubtedly, the wife of the above Meshach Wilbor, sen. By the side of this grave is another, the stones on which are so dilapidated that no inscription can be discovered. It is, no doubt, the grave of her husband.

Up to this point, the evidence of the lineal descent of the above Meshach Wilbor from Samuel Wildbore, sen., of Boston, is documentary, — by wills, conveyances of lands, and other records. Authority subsequent to this is from the sons of Lemuel Wilbur, second son of Meshach, sen., and their descendants.

view all 11

Meshach Wilbor's Timeline

1702
1702
Raynham, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1731
December 6, 1731
Age 29
Raynham, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1739
September 2, 1739
Age 37
Raynham, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
September 2, 1739
Age 37
Raynham, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
September 2, 1739
Age 37
Raynham, Bristol County, Massachusetts Bat Colony, (present USA)
1740
December 19, 1740
Age 38
Raynham, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1744
October 7, 1744
Age 42
Raynham, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1747
July 28, 1747
Age 45
Raynham, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
1793
December 25, 1793
Age 91
Raynham, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States