Mesias Cyrus Hall, Jr.

Is your surname Hall?

Research the Hall family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mesias Cyrus Hall, Jr.

Also Known As: "Mosias", "Cyrus", "Mecias", "Masias"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scott, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: February 21, 1863 (87)
Big Mud Flat, Floyd, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Craynor, Floyd, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jesse Hall and Candacia ‘Dicey’ Hall
Husband of Unisiah Branham Hall
Father of Jesse Hall; Elizabeth Owens (Hall); Rev. Squire Hall; Jarvey "Jarvis" Hall; Nancy Hall and 9 others
Brother of Owen Hall; Reuben Hall; Amy Sturgill; Rodden Hall; John Hall and 11 others
Half brother of Mary Jane Shinholser

Occupation: Frontiersman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mesias Cyrus Hall, Jr.

Please don't change data/dates, etc. All information here is verified by Official Records of lineage on Jesse Hall, Sons of the American Revolution.

Died in Floyd County, Kentucky (Big Mud Creek)


Note:

Masias had a brother, Reuben, born in 1776 in Virginia. Reuben married Polly Smith, probably Unisiah's sister. Reuben and his family migrated into Kentucky with Masias's clan.

Masias moved his family through Green County, Tennessee, toward Harlan County, Kentucky, around 1800. As Masias was moving his family to Kentucky, his horse threw and injured him. The family stayed on the Nolichucky River in Green County, Tennessee for a year before moving on.

According to Pearl Hall, a descendant residing in the neighborhood where Masias put down his Kentucky roots, Masias and "Eunice" settled first in West Virginia, but then came back to Kentucky to settle on Long Fork of Shelby Creek, in Floyd (later part of Pike) County.

Birth: 18 APR 1775 in Wilkes County, NC

Death: AFT 1859 in Big Mud Creek, Floyd County, KY

Burial: Branham's Creek, Floyd County, KY

Census: 1800 Ashe County, NC

Note:

The 1800 North Carolina Census index lists Mecias (sic) Hall as a resident of Ashe County.

PROP: personalty 1815 Scott County, VA

Note: Masias Hall was enumerated on the Personal Property Tax Lists, District of Hiram Killgore, for 1815, along with his brother Reuben and Jesse Hall, Sr.

Event: submitted an affidavit on behalf of a Revolutionary War pension application of Capt. Henry Connelly Misc 1833 Floyd County, KY

Note:

The text of the affidavit, as reported by William E. Connelly, is as follows:

"Kentucky, to wit.

The statement of Mesias Hall, aged sixty-five years, who upon his oath, states that he is a native of the State of North Carolina, Wilkes County . That he recollects many of the events at the close of the Revolution . That he lived and was raised a near neighbor to Captain Henry Connelly, Sr. That he always understood from all persons that he served in the North Carolina State troops in that capacity in which he has stated. That he never was doubted by any person. He thinks one of his brothers- in-law served under him in the Revolution, who is long since dead.

(Signed) Mesias Hall

[Signed by mark]

Subscribed and sworn to before John Friend, Justice of the Peace, Floyd County, Kentucky, who certifies that Hall was a credible witness. No date."


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rice/master2-o/p1...

Cyrus Hall also went by the name of Mesias. He was born on 18 April 1775 at Ashe County, North Carolina. He was the son of Jesse Hall , Sr and Candacia Hash. Cyrus Hall married Unisiah Smith, daughter of Elijah Smith, in 1794 at Scott County, Virginia. Cyrus Hall died in 1861 at Big Mud Creek, Floyd County, Kentucky.

Children of Cyrus Hall and Unisiah Smith

Jesse Hall+ b. 1795

Elizabeth Hall b. 1798, d. 1840

Esquire Hall+ b. 1800

Jarvey Hall+ b. 1804

Nancy Hall b. 1805

Richard Hall b. 1808

Elijah Hall+ b. 1809, d. 18 May 1883

Pheninah Hall+ b. 24 Oct 1812

William Hall b. 1814

Lydia Hall b. 1815

Frances Hall+ b. 1817, d. 1894

Ansy Hall b. 1 Oct 1818

Owen Hall b. 1820

Masias Hall+ b. 20 Aug 1823, d. 10 Jan 1882


http://sites.google.com/site/montgomeryssite/masiasandeuna


Birth1775

18 Apr

Wilkes County, North Carolina, USA  

Marriage to Unisiah Branham Smith1794

— Age: 19

Scott County, Virginia, USA  

Death1861

— Age: 86


https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/55911610/mesias-_cyrus_-hall

Son of Jesse Hall and Candicia "Dicey" Childers or Franklin. Spouse of Unisiah Branham Smith.

Children:

Jesse, Elizabeth, Esquire "Squire", Jarvey, Nancy, Richard, Elijah, William, Pheninah "Pheny", Lydia, Frances, Angeline "Ansy", Owen and Mesias/Masias Hall.


view all 21

Mesias Cyrus Hall, Jr.'s Timeline

1775
April 18, 1775
Scott, Virginia, Colonial America
1795
1795
North Carolina, United States
1798
1798
North Carolina, United States
1800
July 1, 1800
Ashe County, NC, United States
1804
1804
1805
1805
Scott County, Virginia, United States
1808
November 8, 1808
Scott County, Virginia, United States
1811
1811
Robinson Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States
1812
April 18, 1812
Scott County, Virginia, United States