Is your surname Wolf?

Research the Wolf family

Meta Wolf's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Meta Wolf (Gerstle)

Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Ichenhausen, Bavarian Swabia, Bavaria, Germany
Death: Died in Treblinka, Ostrów Mazowiecka County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Cause of death: Holocaust: deported 6/18/1942 to Theresienstadt, then deported 9/19/1942 to Treblinka extermination camp
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Efraim Gerstle and Minna Gerstle
Wife of Moritz Wolf
Mother of Lisa (Elise) Wolf and Nelly Homes (Schriesheimer)
Sister of Isidor Gerstle; Hermann Gerstle; Hedwig Gerstle; Daniel Gerstle; Emma Heilbronner and 3 others

Managed by: Dror Levy
Last Updated:

About Meta Wolf

https://yvng.yadvashem.org/nameDetails.html?language=en&itemId=4912001&ind=1

Sex:Female

Maiden Name:Meta Gerstle

Date of Birth:23 Mar 1879

Place of Birth:Ichenhausen

Image Number:Foto CD-ROM 4626

Notes:Meta Wolf, geb. Gerstle, geboren am 23. 3. 1878 in Ichenhausen, Kr. Günzburg,

deportiert am 18. 6. 1942 nach Theresienstadt, ermordet in Treblinka,

eltern: Ephraim Henrich Gerstle und Mina Gerstle, geb. Hirsch, heirat am 3. 9. 1897 in Ichenhausen

view all

Meta Wolf's Timeline

1879
March 23, 1879
Ichenhausen, Bavarian Swabia, Bavaria, Germany
1899
October 24, 1899
Age 20
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
1903
June 15, 1903
Age 24
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
1942
1942
Age 62
Treblinka, Ostrów Mazowiecka County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland