Simon Meyer (Meyer) Guggenheim

Is your surname Guggenheim?

Research the Guggenheim family

Simon Meyer (Meyer) Guggenheim's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Simon Meyer (Meyer) Guggenheim

Also Known As: "Myers /Gugenham/", "Meyer /Griggenheim/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lengnau, Büren District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
Death: March 15, 1905 (77)
Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida, United States (Pneumonia)
Place of Burial: 775 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, Kings County, NY 11208, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Simon Meyer Guggenheim and Schafeli Guggenheim
Husband of Barbara (Babette) Guggenheim
Father of Isaac Guggenheim; Daniel Guggenheim; Maurice (Murry/Morris) Guggenheim; Solomon R. Guggenheim; Jeanette (Nettie) Gerstle and 8 others
Brother of Fanny Braunstein; Guggenheim, U; Guggenheim; Guggenheim and Guggenheim

Occupation: Investor
Residence: 36 W. 77th St NY, NY
Managed by: Carlos F. Bunge
Last Updated:

About Simon Meyer (Meyer) Guggenheim

Meyer Guggenheim (born Feb. 1, 1828, Langnau, Switz. — died March 15, 1905, Palm Beach, Fla., U.S.) U.S. industrialist who developed worldwide mining interests that yielded a vast fortune. Guggenheim immigrated to the U.S. in 1847 and built an import firm specializing in Swiss embroideries. His investments in two Colorado copper mines in the 1880s were the foundation of extensive mining interests. His seven sons, especially Daniel, built a large organization of smelting and refining operations. In 1901 the Guggenheims merged their holdings with the American Smelting and Refining Co., a trust composed of the country's largest metal-processing plants. See also Solomon Guggenheim.

Guggenheim family Children:

Isaac Guggenheim, Daniel Guggenheim, Murry Guggenheim, Solomon R. Guggenheim, Simon Guggenheim, Benjamin Guggenheim, William Guggenheim, 3 daughters

Meyer Guggenheim (February 1, 1828 – March 15, 1905) was the patriarch of what became known as the Guggenheim family. He was born in Lengnau, Aargau, Switzerland, was of German Jewish ancestry and emigrated to the United States in 1847. He started out in the importing business, but made his and his family's fortune (which was one of the largest fortunes in the world) in mining and smelting. He and his wife Barbara had ten surviving children. Five of his seven sons were active in the family businesses:

   * Isaac (1854–1922),
   * Daniel (1856–1930), head of the family after his father's death, who was the most active of his sons in developing and acquiring worldwide mining interests,
   * Murry (1858–1939), originally in the lace and embroidery import business and by 1881, involved in mining and smelting,
   * Solomon Robert (1861–1949), a supporter of modern art through his foundation and donations to the Museum of Modern Art,
   * (John) Simon (1867–1941), a one-term senator from Colorado

Two other sons were Benjamin (1865–1912), who died in the Titanic disaster, and William.

[edit] See also

   * Peggy Guggenheim, daughter of Benjamin Guggenheim

domicilié à Philadelphie en 1887


  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: May 7 2016, 6:33:17 UTC
  • Emigration: in die USA - 1547
  • Immigration: 1847 - Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
  • Residence: Philadelphia Ward 17, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States - 1860
  • Residence: Philadelphia Ward 20 Dist 65 (2nd Enum), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States - 1870
  • Residence: Philadelphia Ward 21 District 70, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States - 1870
  • Residence: Post Office: Philadelphia, Philadelphia Ward 20 Dist 65 (2nd Enum), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - 1870
  • Residence: Philadelphia Ward 20 Dist 65 (2nd Enum), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAPennsylvania, United States - Nov 17 1870
  • Residence: Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States - 1880
  • Residence: Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - June 5 1880
  • Residence: Manhattan, New York, New York - 1900
  • Residence: New York City, New York, New York - 1900
view all 27

Simon Meyer (Meyer) Guggenheim's Timeline

1828
February 1, 1828
Lengnau, Büren District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1854
June 7, 1854
Philadelphia, PA, United States
1856
July 9, 1856
Philadelphia, PA, United States
1858
August 12, 1858
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States,
1860
1860
Age 31
Philadelphia Ward 17, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
1861
February 2, 1861
Philadelphia, PA, United States
1863
August 13, 1863
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
1865
October 26, 1865
Philadelphia, PA, United States
1867
December 30, 1867
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States