Michael Francis von Lipinski

public profile

Is your surname von Lipinski?

Research the von Lipinski family

Michael Francis von Lipinski's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Michael Francis von Lipinski

Also Known As: "Franz", "Frank"
Birthplace: Kokoszkowy, Starogard County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Carterton, Wellington, New Zealand
Cause of death: Influenza, bronchitis & cardiac failure
Place of Burial: RC Plot 43
Immediate Family:

Son of Franciscus (Francis) Lipinski and Catharina Lipinski
Husband of Caecilia Lipinski
Father of Augusta Alice Chapman; Bernhardt Lipinski; Anastasia Mitchell; Rozalia Lipinska; Annie Johanna Wright and 7 others
Brother of Robert Albert Lipinski; Marianna Lipinska; August Theodore Lipinski; Christine Rosetta Shutkowski; Rozalia Lipinska and 1 other

Occupation: Farmer, Prussian/Polish army soldier/officer and labourer.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Michael Francis von Lipinski

He was born in Kokoschken (German for Kokoszki) which is now Kokoszkowy, south of Gdańsk. He married Cacilie Brzoska on 20 Jan 1866 in Riewalde (now Rywałd), Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland. Franz was a Prussian Army Officer. That is how the Von came to be in his name. He had a much higher standard of education and general training than most of the Poles who settled in Carterton in the late 1870s. He received 3 years leave from the Prussian Army and did not go back and forfeited all his rights to his property.

He spoke several languages and could read and write fluently. He immigrated on 18/3/1876 to Wellington, New Zealand on the ship Terpsichore which left Hamburg on 15/11/1875. He was naturalized on 1/7/1887 in New Zealand and swore an Oath of Allegiance to Queen Victoria. He became the leader of the Poles in the Wairarapa. The first Catholic masses were said in his home before the church was built. This home was torn down in 1987. He resided in 11 Philip Street, Carterton, New Zealand.


Records of family arriving in Wellington, New Zealand:


view all 17

Michael Francis von Lipinski's Timeline

Kokoszkowy, Starogard County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
November 7, 1841
Age 1
Chojnice, Chojnice County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
September 17, 1866
Age 26
Rywałd, Starogard County, Pomorskie, Poland
July 1, 1869
Age 29
Subkowy, Tczew County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
May 11, 1872
Age 32
Subkowy, Tczew County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
Age 34
Subkowy, Tczew County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
February 24, 1876
Age 36
Wellington, New Zealand
July 19, 1878
Age 38
Carterton, Wellington, New Zealand
June 21, 1880
Age 40
Carterton, Wellington, New Zealand