Michael "Michael" Bakunas, Jr.

Is your surname Bakunas?

Research the Bakunas family

Michael "Michael" Bakunas, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Michael "Michael" Bakunas, Jr.

Also Known As: "Matteo Bakunas", "Michael Bakunas Jr", "Micheal Bakunas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clifton, Passaic County, NJ, United States
Death: November 13, 2001 (88)
South Acworth, Sullivan, New Hampshire, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Victor Bakunas and Josephine Bakunas
Husband of Alda Bakunas
Father of Private
Brother of Josephine Gniadek; Sophie M Zuke; John “Vito” Bakunas and Anna Imrischak

Managed by: Stephen J Nauyokas
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Michael "Michael" Bakunas, Jr.

WWII Veteran per obituary: https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000154760298852

Mentioned as a late sibling in the obituary of Sophie Zuke. The Obituary was published in The Connecticut Post (Bridgeport, CT) on Sunday, Jun 02, 2002.

1930 Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMPC-2XT

Michael Bakunas Jr in the U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007:
Name: Michael Bakunas Jr
Gender: Male
Race: White
Birth Date: 20 Jul 1913
Birth Place: Cliffside, New Jersey
Death Date: 13 Nov 2001
Father: Michael Bakunas
Mother: Josephine Palkalkas

view all

Michael "Michael" Bakunas, Jr.'s Timeline

1913
July 20, 1913
Clifton, Passaic County, NJ, United States
August 17, 1913
St John The Baptist, Fairview, Bergen, New Jersey
1930
1930
Age 16
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
2001
November 13, 2001
Age 88
South Acworth, Sullivan, New Hampshire, USA