Michael Victor Bakunas

Is your surname Bakunas?

Research the Bakunas family

Michael Victor Bakunas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Michael Victor Bakunas

Lithuanian: Motiejus Viktoras Bakūnas
Also Known As: "Matthew", "Motiejus "Michael Victor" Bakunas", "Motiejus Bakunas", "Matiejus Bakunas", "Mike Bakunas", "Michael Bakun", "Michael Bakunas", "Mathew Bakunas", "michael V Bakunas", "Michael V Bakunas", "Mihal Bakunas", "Matensz Bakunas", "Micheal Bakunas", "Michal Victor Bakunas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vilkaviškio rajono savivaldybė, Marijampolės apskr., Lithuania
Death: May 02, 1948 (61-69)
New Jersey, United States
Place of Burial: Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Vincentas Bakūnas and Marijona Bakūnienė
Husband of Josephine Bakunas
Father of Michael "Michael" Bakunas, Jr.; Josephine Gniadek; Sophie M Zuke; John “Vito” Bakunas and Anna Imrischak
Brother of Liudvikas Bakūnas; Marijona Bakūnaitė; Uršulė Bakūnaitė; Emilija Bakūnaitė; Jerry Bakunas and 4 others

Managed by: Stephen J Nauyokas
Last Updated:

About Michael Victor Bakunas

Grave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/198002784/michael-victor-bakunas

Michael Bakunas in the Connecticut, Federal Naturalization Records, 1790-1996:
Name: Michael Bakunas
[Nateusz Bakunas]
Gender: Male
Record Type: Declaration
Birth Date: 17 Jan 1883
Birth Place: Vilkaviskis, Lithuania
Arrival Date: 13 Sep 1910
Arrival Place: New York
Spouse: Josephine, born on December 17, 1884 in Naumesti, Lithuania, married in Cliffside, NJ on October 15, 1910
Declaration Number: 42064

Matensz Bakunas in the New York, Passenger and Crew Lists (including Castle Garden and Ellis Island), 1820-1957:
Name: Matensz Bakunas
Arrival Date: 13 Sep 1910
Birth Date: abt 1883
Last Permanent Address: Russia
Other Last Permanent Address: Wakowsko
Age: 27
Gender: Male
Ethnicity/ Nationality: Polish
Port of Departure: Rotterdam
Port of Arrival: New York, New York, USA
Ship Name: Rijndam
Relative in Country of Origen: Wincenti (father)
Relative in the United States: B. Balkunas (brother) of Cliffside, NJ

Mentioned as a late parent in the obituary of Sophie Zuke. The Obituary was published in The Connecticut Post (Bridgeport, CT) on Sunday, Jun 02, 2002.

1930 Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMPC-2XP

view all

Michael Victor Bakunas's Timeline

1883
January 17, 1883
Vilkaviškio rajono savivaldybė, Marijampolės apskr., Lithuania
1911
July 18, 1911
New Jersey, United States of America
1913
July 20, 1913
Clifton, Passaic County, NJ, United States
1915
April 4, 1915
Connecticut, United States
1917
October 31, 1917
Bridgeport F, Connecticut
1920
February 12, 1920
Connecticut
1930
1930
Age 46
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
1948
May 2, 1948
Age 65
New Jersey, United States
1948
Age 64
Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States