Rabbi Dr. Michael Cahn, Rabbi of Fulda

Is your surname Cahn?

Research the Cahn family

Rabbi Dr. Michael Cahn, Rabbi of Fulda's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Dr. Michael Cahn

Hebrew: משה מיכאל כהן
Also Known As: "Rabbiner Dr Michael Cahn", "Moshe Michael ben Naftali HaKohen"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Hildesheim, Lower Saxony, Germany
Death: January 1, 1920 (71)
Fulda, Kassel, Hessen, Germany
Place of Burial: Fulda, Kassel, Hessen, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Herz Naftali Cahn and Regine Cahn
Husband of Jette (Jettchen-Yital) Ytal Cahn
Father of Leo Yehuda Cahn-Cohen; Gotthelf Cahn; Wife of Rabbi Dr. J. Lorsch and Röschen Haarburger

Occupation: הרב של פולדה והגלילות
Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Dr. Michael Cahn, Rabbi of Fulda

Died aged 70 on 10 Tevet 5680 = 1 January 1920

Was the inventor of the Metzitza tube for the use of hygienically sucking up the blood at the ritual of Brit Milah (circumcision) which was designed in consultation with the prominent surgeons of his day, Virchow, von-Bergmann and Pettenkofer. It is now in use world-wide.

The marriage took place in Hamburg and was reistered in Fulda, Hessen.

view all

Rabbi Dr. Michael Cahn, Rabbi of Fulda's Timeline

1849
1849
Hildesheim, Lower Saxony, Germany
1889
August 5, 1889
Age 40
Fulda, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
1893
December 17, 1893
Age 44
1920
January 1, 1920
Age 71
Fulda, Kassel, Hessen, Germany
????
????
????
Fulda, Kassel, Hessen, Germany