Michael Roark

public profile

Is your surname Roark?

Research the Roark family

Michael Roark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Michael Roark

Also Known As: "Rourke"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Death: January 4, 1839 (93)
Hawkins County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Timothy Roark and Sarah Roark
Husband of Lettitia Roark
Father of James Roark; Sarah Combs; Michael Ii Roark, Jr.; Rebecca Roark; Susan Reynolds and 5 others
Brother of Anna Roark; George Roark; John Roark; Mary Callender; Nellie Roark and 11 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Michael Roark

This spelling appeared in Michaels census listing in the fi rst census of the United States in Rockingham County Virgin ia. In the Godspeed's History of East Tennessee, pp 875 Mic haels name appears as Rork. Here he is identified as Consta ble, appointed to "wait on" the first empanelled grand jur y for Hawkins County TN. The organization for this first Ci rcuit Court was the first Monday in October, 1810. Michae l has a colorful account of his Military service in the Rev olutionary War. He applied for a pension and was required t o prove his involvement. A transcription of that hearing i s stored in the records kept by Eva Wood.

For a while, Michael was an Indian Spy. A copy of Michael' s will is on file along with the hearing.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=makidee&id=I2949


ROURKE, MICHAEL Ancestor #: A098898

  • Service: VIRGINIA Rank: LIEUTENANT
  • Birth: 9-29-1745 BUCKS CO PENNSYLVANIA
  • Death: 1-9-1839 HAWKINS CO TENNESSEE
  • Pension Number: S*W5720
  • Service Source: S*W5720
  • Service Description: 1) ALSO PVT, CAPTS M COGER, ROBERT CRAVENS
  • 2) WILLIAM BAXTER, MICHAEL RADER, COL NALL
view all 14

Michael Roark's Timeline

1745
September 8, 1745
Bucks County, Pennsylvania
1771
1771
Age 25
Va, Usa
1775
1775
Age 29
Virginia, Colonial America
1778
November 2, 1778
Age 33
Rockingham, Va, Usa
1780
1780
Age 34
Hawkins, Va, Usa
1780
Age 34
Va, Usa
1787
May 6, 1787
Age 41
North Carolina, United States
1788
1788
Age 42
Northumberland County, Virginia, United States
1790
1790
Age 44