Capt. Michael Rorke, SV/PROG

Is your surname Rorke?

Research the Rorke family

Capt. Michael Rorke, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Michael Rorke, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Retired"
Birthplace: Ballinasloe, Galway, Ireland
Death: Died in Fort England, Grahamstown, Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of James Rorke and Julia Rorke
Husband of Sarah Rorke
Father of Elizabeth Peacock; Thomas James Rorke; Catherine Mary Grandly-Ferris; William Benjamin Rorke; Sarah Ann Blackmore and 6 others
Brother of Benjamin Rorke; Thomas Rorke, SV/PROG; James Rorke, SV/PROG; <private> Jane and John

Occupation: Cape Mounted Rifles
Managed by: Peter Dennis..Gone fishing!
Last Updated:

About Capt. Michael Rorke, SV/PROG

Came from Ballinasloe, Galway, Ireland in the late 1820's. At time of the baptism of his son Thomas James his occupation was sergeant major of the Mounted Rifle corps and they lived in Fort Beaufort. Was awarded compensation for the losses sustained during the war with the kaffir tribes between 1846-7. He lost wagons, oxen etc. Reported in Grahamstown journal 1848 -2 At the time of his daughter Eliza's marriage to Alfred Peacock in 1850, he was quarter master of Her Majesty's Cape Mounted Rifles.


DN signed by Sarah Rorke, wife of deceased. Last Name: Rorke First Name: Michael Date of Birth: 1800 Place of Birth: Galway, Ireland Parents – Father: Parents – Mother: Name of Spouse: Sarah Marriage Date: Marriage Place: Date of Death: 2 Apr 1872 age 72 Place of Death: Fort England.

Notes: DN 9803/1873. Captain Cape Mounted Rifles. Children:

Eliza m. 1) Peacock 2) Joseph

Thomas James

Richard Forrester


William Benjamin

Sarah Ann Blackmore

Lydia Margaret


William Joseph


Debora Ann

Catharine Mary

Glynne Alfred, minor

view all 15

Capt. Michael Rorke, SV/PROG's Timeline

March 9, 1799
Ballinasloe, Galway, Ireland
August 30, 1829
Age 30
Grahamstown, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
January 6, 1832
Age 32
Fort Beaufort, Amatole, Eastern Cape, South Africa
May 1, 1833
Age 34
Fort Beaufort, Amatole, Eastern Cape, South Africa
December 21, 1836
Age 37
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
July 11, 1838
Age 39
Fort Beaufort, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Age 41
Grahamstown, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Age 42
October 11, 1843
Age 44