Michael Silverman

Is your surname Silverman?

Research the Silverman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Michael Silverman

Also Known As: "Silbermann", "Michel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Izyaslav, Izyaslavs'kyi district, Khmel'nyts'ka oblast, Russia (Russian Federation)
Death: January 19, 1937 (85-86)
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Davenport, Scott County, Iowa, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Israel Silverman
Husband of Ada Silverman
Father of Edith Canter; Jacob J. Silverman; Rifke Morris; Mollie Silverman; Pearl Silverman and 5 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Michael Silverman

Hebrew name Yekhiel Mikha'el. Hard to read but I believe his father's name is Israel.

  • Name: Michael Silbermann
  • Gender: männlich (Male)
  • Departure Age: 33
  • Occupation: Arbeiter
  • Birth Date: abt 1856
  • Residence: Zaslaw, Russland (Russia)
  • Departure Date: 11 Jul 1889
  • Port of Departure: Hamburg
  • Port of Arrival: New York (New York City (All Boroughs))
  • Ship Name: Auguste Victoria
  • Captain: Albers
  • Shipping Clerk: Hamburg-Amerikanische Packetfahrt-Actien-Gesellschaft
  • Shipping line: Hamburg-Amerikanische Packetfahrt-Actien-Gesellschaft
  • Ship Type: Dampfschiff
  • Ship Flag: Deutschland
  • Accommodation: Zwischendeck
  • Volume: 373-7 I, VIII A 1 Band 064 A

Household Members

  • Michael Silbermann 33
  • Edje Silbermann 32
  • Jankel Silbermann 9
  • Rifke Silbermann 8
  • Jite Silbermann 7
  • Peril Silbermann 4
  • Malke Silbermann 3
  • Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: Aug 7 2018, 1:56:04 UTC
view all 14

Michael Silverman's Timeline

1851
January 1851
Izyaslav, Izyaslavs'kyi district, Khmel'nyts'ka oblast, Russia (Russian Federation)
1875
December 1875
Russia (Russian Federation)
1880
August 1880
Russia (Russian Federation)
1881
1881
Izyaslav, Izyaslavs'kyi district, Khmel'nyts'ka oblast, Ukraine
1885
January 1885
Izyaslav, Izyaslavs'kyi district, Khmel'nyts'ka oblast, Ukraine
July 1885
Russia (Russian Federation)
1891
April 1891
Nebraska, United States