Michel Frenet, Sr.

Is your surname Frenet?

Research the Frenet family

Michel Frenet, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Michel Frenet, Sr.

Also Known As: "Fernet", "Frenette"
Birthplace: Sainte-Marguerite-de-Baux, Évêché d'Évreux, Normandie, France
Death: Died in Cap-Santé, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Cap-Santé, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Michel Frenet
Husband of Marie Olive Frenet; Marie-Olive Aline de Lavoie; Jeanne DELISLE and Marguerite Massard
Father of Michael Frenet, Jr; Simon Frenette; Simon Frenet; Michel Frenet; Marie-Françoise Frenet and 2 others
Brother of Simone Fernet; Marie Fernet; Pierre Frenet; Simone Fernet; Nicolat Fernet and 2 others

Managed by: Paul Louis Doré
Last Updated:

About Michel Frenet, Sr.

MICHEL b.abt 1645 in Ste-Marguerite-des_Baux (now Ste-Marguerite-de-l’Autel came to and settled in New France. Michel married Olive LaVoye (Lavoie) Their contract passed on May 23,1684 and they were married on June 26,1684 in Neuville. She was the daughter of Pierre LaVoye and Jacquette Grinon.

Michel and Olive had 5 children Michel 1686 died at 18 mts., Simon 1689, MICHEL 1692, Marie-Francois 1696 died at the age of 12, Pierre 1700

“Simon”(son of MICHEL & OLIVE), Married Marie Richard no descendents 2nd wife Elizabeth Lefebvre they had 8 children Simon’s children; 1Michel b.1715 M Marie-Madeline Gaudin 2Antoine M Marie Charlotte Gaudin 3Joseph Louis M Marie Joseph Jugnac(Gignac) 4Jean-Baptiste M Marie Joseph Marcot 5Simon 6Isabelle 7Male 8Jean-Bernadin M Elizabeth Marcot

view all 14

Michel Frenet, Sr.'s Timeline

January 1, 1636
Sainte-Marguerite-de-Baux, Évêché d'Évreux, Normandie, France
April 28, 1689
Age 53
Neuville, Québec, Canada
April 23, 1692
Age 56
Neuville, Québec, Canada
Age 56
July 1, 1696
Age 60
Neuville, Québec, Canada
Age 63
January 19, 1700
Age 64
Neuville, Québec, Canada
November 17, 1717
Age 81
Cap-Santé, Québec, Canada