Is your surname Feuillon?

Research the Feuillon family

Michel Feuillon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Michel Feuillon

Also Known As: "Michel Feuillon", "Feuillon"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: St-Pierre-Le-Vieux, Poitou, France
Death: March 3, 1699 (56-64)
Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade, Francheville, Quebec, Canada
Place of Burial: Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade, Francheville, Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of René Feuillon; Rene Feuillon (Filion); René Feuillon; Mathurine Nicou; Mathurine Feuillon (Filion) and 1 other
Husband of Louise Bercier
Father of Marie-Madeleine Feuillon; Michel Filion; Barbe Feuillon; Antoine Filion and Marie-Louise Feuillon

Occupation: Menuisier - Marié à Batiscan ou La Pérade - 15 oct et 19 oct - 1668
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Michel Feuillon

Michel was a joiner (menuisier). He was in Trois Rivieres by 1661 and confirmed at Cap-de-la-Madeleine on May 1, 1664. one March 17, 1665 etienne Pezard, Sieur de la Tousche, Seigneur du Champlain, conceded him land, 2x 40 arpents. The next year he exchanged land with Pierre Caillat on the Il St. Eloy, facing Batiscan. Because he had built a house, he also received 350 livres. in 1667, he bought 3x 40 arpents of land in Cap-de-la-madeleine with Jean Vinconneau. He signed a marriage contract in 1668 with Louise Bercier, an "honest" girl who had arrived in Canada with her uncle also a joiner in 1660. They signed the contract on Oct 15, and perhaps someone had cold feet because it was annulled and a new contract signed later on Oct 19 1668. On March 30, 1668 he again exchanged land by Michel Gamelain, Seigheur of Ste-Anne and that is where their first 5 children were born. Michel continued to work hard and upgrade their condition. he worked for 3 years with Jean Rouloeau on Michel Bamelain's farm sowing, cultivating, and building a barn and cow shed. Through the years he continued this work and also became important in running the church. In Feb 1679 he was on a committee of 16 to elect the first church wardens of Ste-Anne and to fix the tithe.

view all

Michel Feuillon's Timeline

1639
1639
St-Pierre-Le-Vieux, Poitou, France
1669
1669
Age 30
1676
1676
Age 37
1680
1680
Age 41
Boucherville, Chambly, Quebec, Canada
1680
Age 41
Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade, Francheville, Quebec, Canada
1681
January 26, 1681
Age 42
1699
March 3, 1699
Age 60
Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade, Francheville, Quebec, Canada
????
Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade, Francheville, Quebec, Canada