Michel Charles Richard

Is your surname Richard?

Research the Richard family

Michel Charles Richard's Geni Profile

Records for Michel Richard

2,053,986 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Michel Charles Richard

Also Known As: "Mike"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ste-Geneviève, Division No. 2, Manitoba, Canada
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Henri Louis Richard and Elisabeth Catherine Richard
Husband of <private> Richard
Father of Private User; <private> Richard; Roald Richard and <private> Richard
Brother of Henri Jean Richard; Roger Richard; Marguerite Gauthier; <private> Major (Richard); Therese Francine Nelson and 2 others

Occupation: Metallurgical Engineer
Managed by: Mark Nelson
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Michel Charles Richard

Michel Charles “Mike” Richard, 83, of Folly Beach, husband of Marien Richard, went to be with our Lord, Jesus Christ, on Sunday, March 01, 2015.

Mike was born on February 12, 1932, in Manitoba, Canada, a son of the late Henri Louis Richard and Elizabeth Barras Richard. He retired from Showa Denko in Ridgeville, SC, after 15 years with the company where he was a metallurgical engineer. He enjoyed sailing, shrimping, oystering, crabbing, beach combing, fishing, and spending time with his beautiful wife, Marien, of 60 years. Self-described as a "Captain of Vessels Ships and Purveyor of Delicate Crustaceans and Gastropods", he loved Folly Beach and could navigate all the tidal creeks. He always had a new good spot for getting oysters or setting his crab pots. Mike had a friendly, gregarious personality and he will be very missed by his family and all his friends in Folly Beach.

In addition to his wife, Mike is survived by a sister Georgette (Stan-deceased) his 3 sons and 1 daughter, Henri (Karen), Nicole (Mike), Greg (Renita) and Roald (Diane), 11 grandchildren and 5 great-grandchildren.

A visitation will be held from 6-8pm on Thursday, March 5, 2015, at McAlister-Smith Funeral Home located at 347 Folly Rd., Charleston, SC.

There will be a celebration of Mike’s life on the Folly Pier on Saturday, March 7, 2015, at 1 PM; directly following, friends and family will gather at Planet Follywood. In lieu of flowers donations can be made to www.charlestonwaterkeepers.org.

Condolences may be viewed or submitted online at www.mcalister-smith.com.

Arrangements have been entrusted to McALISTER-SMITH FUNERAL HOME, JAMES ISLAND CHAPEL, 347 Folly Rd., Charleston, SC 29412, 843-614-8494

view all

Michel Charles Richard's Timeline

1932
February 12, 1932
Ste-Geneviève, Division No. 2, Manitoba, Canada
2015
March 1, 2015
Age 83