R' Jehiel Aryey Leib (Michal Leib) Munk, A.B.D. Danzig

Is your surname Munk?

Research the Munk family

R' Jehiel Aryey Leib (Michal Leib) Munk, A.B.D. Danzig's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

R' Jehiel Aryey Leib (Michal Leib) Munk, A.B.D. Danzig

Hebrew: R' יחיאל מיכל אריה ליב מונק, A.B.D. Danzig
Also Known As: "Michael Leib Munk"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Gdańsk, Gdańsk, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Matityahu Hacohen Munk and Marat Haanani Hacohen Munk
Husband of Channah Munk
Father of R' Elias (Elijah) Munk; Sara Stern; Beer Munk; Henry Munk; Joseph Munk and 1 other

Occupation: דיין -לעסלא אב"ד דנציג תקמח-י"ט מנ"א תריג
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About R' Jehiel Aryey Leib (Michal Leib) Munk, A.B.D. Danzig

The Unbroken Chain (1990), Neil Rosenstein, page 120, G11.2

Born 1788. ABD of the Danzig suburb of Mattenbuden until 1853 when he bacame ABD Danzig until his death that same year on Aug 23. He write his ethical will in 1849, published first in 1911 as The Fifteen Elevations of Jehiel by his grandson.

view all 11

R' Jehiel Aryey Leib (Michal Leib) Munk, A.B.D. Danzig's Timeline

1788
1788
1818
December 13, 1818
Age 30
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
1853
August 23, 1853
Age 65
Gdańsk, Gdańsk, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
????
????
????
????
????
????