Is your surname Cresse?

Research the Cresse family

Mighill Cresse's Geni Profile

Records for Mighill Cresse

8,110 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mighill Cresse

Also Known As: "Mighill Cressey", "Mighill Cressy"
Birthplace: Kent, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Mr Creesy and mrs Creesy
Husband of Mary Cresse and Mary Cressey
Father of John Cressey; Mighill Cressy; William Cressy and Mary Hidden
Brother of William Cressy

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mighill Cresse

Mighill1 Cressey (Mighel Cresse), the emigrant, was probably born in Kent County, England, in 1628, and landed at Royal Side Salem, now Beverly, Mass., in 1649, when he was 21.

Maghill1 lived in the Lothrop family and the family of Joshua Ray, who lived on Conant Street, North Beverly, whose dau. Berthia had m. Captain Lothrop. He lived here until his m. with Mary, dau. of John and Elizabeth Batchelder of Royal Side.

Mighill moved to Ipswich and m. (2) in 1660 Mary, dau. of Mark Quilter, b. in 1641. He d. in Ipswich in 1670 at 42; value of estate as per inventory, £52 17s. 10d.

view all 13

Mighill Cresse's Timeline

Kent, England
Age 21
from England
June 1652
Age 24
Lived with Joshua Ray family
August 5, 1659
Age 31
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
April 1, 1661
Age 33
Ipswich Essex Co MA
Age 35
Ipswich, Essex Co. MA
Age 39
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
April 6, 1670
Age 42
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony