Is your surname d'Epinosa?

Research the d'Epinosa family

Miguel d'Epinosa's Geni Profile

Records for Miguel d'Epinosa

6,904,380 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Miguel d'Epinosa

Hebrew: Miguel d'Epinosa, מיגואל מיכאל שפינוזה
Also Known As: "Michael de Spinoza; Gabriel Alvares"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vidigueira Municipality, Beja, Portugal
Death: Died in Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Place of Burial: Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, North Holland, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Rodrigues de Espinosa and Mor Alvares
Husband of Rachel de Spinoza; Hana Debora d'Espinoza and Esther de Spinoza
Father of Isaac de Spinoza; Miriam Spinoza; Baruch Spinoza; Gabriel de Spinoza and Rebecca de Spinoza
Brother of Abraham Espinoza and Manuel d'Espinosa

Occupation: Merchant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Miguel d'Epinosa

Biography

Family origins

Spinoza's ancestors were of Sephardic Jewish descent, and were a part of the community of Portuguese Jews that grew in the city of Amsterdam after the Alhambra Decree in Spain (1492) and the Portuguese Inquisition (1536) had led to forced conversions and expulsions from the Iberian peninsula.

Some historians argue the Spinoza family ("Espinosa" in Portuguese) had its origins in Espinosa de los Monteros, near Burgos, Spain. Others claim they were Portuguese Jews who had moved to Spain and then expelled back to their home country in 1492, only to be forcibly converted to Catholicism in 1498. Spinoza's father was born roughly a century after this forced conversion in the small Portuguese city of Vidigueira, near Beja in Alentejo. When Spinoza's father was still a child, Spinoza's grandfather, Isaac de Spinoza (who was from Lisbon), took his family to Nantes in France. They were expelled in 1615 and moved to Rotterdam, where Isaac died in 1627. Spinoza's father, Miguel, and his uncle, Manuel, then moved to Amsterdam where they reassumed their Judaism. Manuel changed his name to Abraão de Spinoza, though his "commercial" name was still the same.

The brothers ran a successful import-export commercial house "Bento y Gabriel de Spinoza"

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- http://members.upc.nl/a.prins124/Gen/dat1842.htm#0

de Spinoza, Michael

Birth : ABT 1587 Vidigueira, Beja, Portugal Death : 28 MAR 1654 Amsterdam Gender: Male Parents:

   Father: de Spinoza, Isaac
   Mother: Álvares, Mor

Family:

   Marriage: ABT NOV 1622 in
   Spouse:
       de Spinoza, Rachel v Abraham
       Birth : ABT 1600
       Death : 21 FEB 1627 Amsterdam
       Gender: Female
       Parents:
           Father: de Spinoza, Abraham Michael
           Mother: , N.N.
   Children:
       de Spinoza, N.N
       Birth : 1623
       Death : 1623
       Gender: Male
       de Spinoza, N.N.
       Birth : 29 APR 1624
       Death : 29 APR 1624
       Gender: Male
       de Spinoza, Isaac de Michael
       Birth : ABT 1626
       Death : 1649
       Gender: Male
       de Spinoza, Ribca de Michael

Family:

   Marriage: ABT 1628 in Amsterdam
   Spouse:
       Senior, Hannah Deborah
       Birth : ABT 1606 Amsterdam
       Death : 5 NOV 1638
       Gender: Female
       Parents:
           Father: Garces, Henrique
           Mother: Nuänes, Maria
   Children:
       de Spinoza, Miriam de Michael
       de Spinoza, Isaac
       Birth : ABT 1630
       Gender: Male
       de Spinoza, Baruch Bento, Benedictus
       Birth : 24 NOV 1632 Amsterdam
       Death : 21 FEB 1677 Deb Haag
       Gender: Male
       de Spinoza, Gabriel de Michael
       Birth : ABT 1633
       Gender: Male

Family:

   Marriage: APR 1641 in
   Spouse:
       de Solis, Esther (Giomar)
       Birth : 1601 Lissabon, Portugal
       Death : 14 OCT 1652 Amsterdam (of: 24 okt)
       Gender: Female
view all 12

Miguel d'Epinosa's Timeline

1587
1587
Vidigueira Municipality, Beja, Portugal
1627
1627
Age 40
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
1629
1629
Age 42
Amsterdam, Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1632
November 24, 1632
Age 45
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1654
March 1654
Age 67
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
March 1654
Age 67
Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, North Holland, The Netherlands
????
????