Is your surname Posti?

Research the Posti family

Miili Posti's Geni Profile

Records for Miili Posti

10,861 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Miili Posti (Pallo)

Also Known As: "Emilie"
Birthplace: Hellenurme
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Alberta, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jaan Pallo and Ann Pallo
Wife of August Posti
Mother of Hugo Johannes Posti; Anna Marie Tipman; Olga Posti; Karl Posti; Henry Posti and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Miili Posti

August Posti followed in the footsteps of many of his fellow Estonians by immigrating to Canada in the first few years of the 20th century. Accompanying August was his wife, Miili, and their two small children, Hugo and Anna. August desperately wanted to escape the unjust economic conditions present in Estonia. The open prairies of Canada seemed like a favourable opportunity. The Posti family travelled to Riga, Latvia then to Liverpool and eventually arrived in Halifax, Nova Scotia. They travelled by train to Red Deer where they were greeted by members of the Kingsep, Kask and Walters family.

August soon found an agreeable piece of land adjacent to the Medicine River. The surrounding spruce trees were used to build a sturdy log house. A small garden of turnips, carrots, potatoes, beets and cabbage was planted. August worked for the Canadian Pacific Railway during the winter months while Emillie tended to the livestock. She also spun wool to knit mittens and stockings. Money from the sale of churned butter was used to purchase salt, flour and dried fruit. August cleared additional land when possible, increasing space for the planting of rye, barley, oats and flax fields.

The Posti family increased to four boys and two girls: Hugo, Anna, Olga, Karl, Henry, and Rudolph. All of the children were responsible for learning household chores and farming tasks. They were careful observers of the natural environment around them, often sharing stories about the life cycles of organisms living in their pond. August was a firm believer in community endeavors. He believed that any enterprise completed cooperatively garnered a minimal output from each individual while yielding the greatest good to the greatest number of people. This was exemplified by the completion of the Estonian school. A community project, the school was constructed by a number of different people and established an educational facility for all children living in the vicinity.

August Posti enjoyed entertaining guests at his home. Deliberations were often held in the Posti living room and attempted to resolve various agricultural issues. August passed away in 1943 and Emillie in 1945. They are buried in the Gilby Cemetery.



view all

Miili Posti's Timeline

August 7, 1872
January 15, 1898
Age 25
June 28, 1900
Age 27
Age 72
Alberta, Canada