Mildred E Canfield

Is your surname Canfield?

Research the Canfield family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mildred E Canfield (Rice)

Also Known As: "Millie"
Birthdate:
Death: November 18, 1937 (55)
Place of Burial: Neligh, Antelope, Nebraska, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew Rice and Clarissa Elizabeth Rice
Wife of ?? Canfield
Mother of Private
Sister of Maud Belle Stevens; John Webster Rice; Samuel Gordon Rice and Talmage Rice
Half sister of Frank Rice; William Franklin Rice; Mary Alice (Allie) Rice; Huldah Silsbee and Josephene (died YOUNG) Rice

Managed by: Dale C. Rice
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Mildred E Canfield

notes

"Much of the information in this article is based upon Maud Rice Stevens's papers and memorabilia, now in the possession of Stevens's niece, author Florence Canfield Burden of Torrington, Wyoming. These papers and Mrs. Burden's personal reminiscences of Stevens and his work are included in her 1983 biography, Prairie Artist, Homesteading with E. E. Stevens (Torrington, Wyoming, 1983)."

http://www.tfaoi.com/aa/4aa/4aa24.htm https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/9VP7-6QF https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/136127058/mildred-e-canfield

view all

Mildred E Canfield's Timeline

1882
June 2, 1882
1937
November 18, 1937
Age 55
????
Laurel Hill Cemetery, Neligh, Antelope, Nebraska, United States