Is your surname Warner?

Research the Warner family

Mildred Warner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Mildred Warner

Also Known As: "Mildred; Washington; Mildred; Gale;Washington;", "Washington"
Birthdate: (31)
Birthplace: Gloucester, Virginia
Death: January 30, 1701 (25-35)
Whitehaven, Cumberland, England ( typhoid)
Place of Burial: St. Nicholas Churchyard, Whitehaven, Cumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Augustine Warner II; Augustine Warner, II and Mildred Warner
Wife of Capt. Lawrence Washington and Colonel George Gale
Mother of John Washington; Capt. Augustine Washington, Sr.; Mildred Washington, I, died young; Mildred Warner Willis; John Washington and 2 others
Sister of Mary Smith; Mary Jacquelin Smith; Augustine Warner, III; Robert Warner; Sarah Howard and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mildred Warner

Midlred Warner was the child of Mildred Reade and Augustine Warner, Jr.. The grandmother of George Washington the first President of the United States, was born in Virginia about 1671. She was also born into a very prestigious Virginian family. Her grandfather had been acting governor of Virginia and her father Speaker of its House of Burgesses. She married into another important family in 1686 with the marriage to Lawrence Washington with whom she had three children John, Augustine and Mildred. Upon his death Lawrence gave Mildred and his children shares of his estate with the profits from their lands to be administered by Mildred for their education and upbringing.

In 1700 Mildred Washington then married George Gale who was part of a family of Whitehaven merchants trading with Virginia. The Gales were Irish dissenters who had fled Tralee and after suffering in Newcastle had set up in Whitehaven about 1665 under the more sympathetic wing of John Lowther. In fact John Gale appears to have lived on land originally occupied by the Wyberghs known as the Old Hall which probably became Christopher Lowther's first residence in Whitehaven.


Mildred Warner is the grandmother of George Washington, the first president of the United States. Mildred married Lawrence Washington. It was from this marriage in which Augustine Washington, the father of George Washington, was born. After the death of Lawrence Washington, she married George Gale and is buried in St. Nicholas Church Cem., Whitehaven, England. Maintained by: Find A Grave Record added: Apr 17, 2001


PLEASE NOTE: This entry represents a cenotaph. Mildred Warner Washington is NOT BURIED HERE but there is a bronze plaque on the wall commemorating her at her Warner family's ancestral home cemetery. She is actually buried at St. Nicholas Church Cemetery, Whitehaven, England, Find A Grave Memorial# 21925 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=21925

INSCRIPTION: [Seal: National Daughters of the American Colonists]

Mildred Warner Daughter of Augustine Warner II and Mildred Reade Married Lawrence Washington Grandmother of General George Washington Died at Whitehaven, England 1701 Her Body Rests in St. Nicholas Churchyard Whitehaven, England

  • ****

This Tablet Placed in Her Memory By the Pocahontas Chapter Virginia Society Daughters of The American Colonists 1960


Married her step brother, not biologically kin.


view all 13

Mildred Warner's Timeline

1670
1670
Gloucester, Virginia
1692
November 12, 1692
Age 22
Marshall, Loudoun County, Virginia, United States
November 12, 1692
Age 22
Bridges Creek, King George, Virginia, USA
1694
November 12, 1694
Age 24
Westmoreland, Virginia
1696
February 1, 1696
Age 26
February 1, 1696
Age 26
1697
1697
Age 27
Bridge's Creek, Westmoreland, VA
1697
Age 27
Colonial Beach, Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States