Mildred Warner Willis

Is your surname Willis?

Research the Willis family

Mildred Warner Willis's Geni Profile

Records for Mildred Willis

2,974,396 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mildred Warner Willis (Washington)

Also Known As: "Mildred (Washington) Gregory Lewis Willis"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Bridge's Creek, Westmoreland, VA
Death: September 5, 1747 (46-54)
Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Fredericksburg, Spotsylvania , VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Lawrence Washington and Mildred Warner
Wife of John Lewis; Col. Roger Gregory and Colonel Henry 'Harry' Willis
Mother of Elizabeth Alcock; Mildred Thornton; Mary Frances Thornton; Lt. Colonel Lewis James Willis; Margaret Willis and 2 others
Sister of John Washington; Capt. Augustine Washington, Sr. and Mildred Washington, I, died young

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mildred Warner Willis

Born: Abt 1696 Died: 5 Sep 1747, Virginia, USA about age 51

  • daughter of Laurence Washington and Mildred Warner

  • Marriage (1): John Lewis in 1716 in Virginia, USA
  • Marriage (2): Colonel, Roger Gregory in Jul 1718 in Spotsylvania County, Virginia, USA 1518
  • Marriage (3): Henry Willis ; After Mildred Howell Brown (Lewis) Willis death Henry Willis married Mildred Washington, daughter of Lawrence Washington and Mildred Warner, and they had one child, Lewis Willis.


Aunt of George Washington

view all 13

Mildred Warner Willis's Timeline

Bridge's Creek, Westmoreland, VA
Age 18
Bridge's Creek, Westmoreland County, Province of Virginia
Age 20
Bridge's Creek, Westmoreland County, Virginia
Age 21
Bridge's Creek, Westmoreland County, Province of Virginia
November 11, 1734
Age 37
Fredericksburg, Spotsylvania County, Colony of Virginia, (present USA)
September 5, 1747
Age 50
Virginia, United States
September 5, 1747
Age 50
Fredericksburg, Spotsylvania , VA, USA